NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1617 Pine St Melbourne Beach, FL 32951

Estimated Value: $754,740 - $862,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,446 Sq Ft
$335/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2020

Last sale price $523,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,782 / mo

118 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

A corner lot tropical oasis in the heart of it all! Across the street from the river ramp access, and close to beaches, parks, tennis courts and A rated schools, this home is in the most desirable location in Brevard county. Modern tile and wood floors throughout the home (no carpet!!). Updated kitchen with wood cabinets and stone countertops and backsplash. Split floor plan with private master suite. Massive walk in shower and double vanity. The kitchen opens to the family room and dining room and overlooks a large bonus space ideal for entertaining. The pool area is a dream with separate pavered areas for seating, dining, a tiki bar, and a natural stone waterfall. Spacious indoor laundry room and roomy garage round out the perfect package!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Gonnella

RE/MAX Alternative Realty Listed on: 07/07/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Janis Shealy

Better Homes & Gardens RE Star License #3349724

Better Homes & Gardens RE Star

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,186

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,446 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-38-07-Fz-00038.0-0001.00

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,186

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 28-38-07-Fz-00038.0-0001.00
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Gemini
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle School2: Hoover
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Melbourne
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount: 5185.56
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Year2: 2019
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2446.0
  • General Property Information Building Area Total3: 2966.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 15246.0
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: West
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced2: Yes
  • Fencing Wood2: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower: Yes
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room: Yes
  • Room Types Laundry: Yes
  • Room Types Bonus Room: Yes
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Nook, Ceiling Fan(s), His and Hers Closets, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Freezer, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Other
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Bedrooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:His and Hers Closets: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Appliances:Freezer: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Acres: 0.35
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials:Block2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Concrete4: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Available, Other
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: ROMAC SUBD
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No
  • General Property Information:Association Name: ROMAC SUBD
  • Association Amenities:Boat Dock: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hoover

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 28-38-07-Fz-00038.0-0001.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5185.56

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gemini
  • High School: Melbourne

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,900
-4.89%
Current Estimated Value
$818,435

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$295,435
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.13%
Original Mortgage
$418,400
Outstanding Balance
$297,089
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$521,346

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2017
Closed on
Jan 26, 2018
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.82%
Original Mortgage
$451,250
Interest Rate
3.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2009
Sold by
Stern Harry A
Bought by
Stern Karen E and Stern Harry A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2003
Sold by
Sellman Dale L and Sellman Paula J
Bought by
Grillo Stern Harry A and Grillo Stern Antoinette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
5.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1999
Sold by
Magahey Richard B and Magahey Katharine E
Bought by
Sellman Dale L and Sellman Paula J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
7.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1998
Sold by
Dowell Sylvia V
Bought by
Magahey Richard B and Magahey Katharine E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adams Mitchell $523,000 State Title Partners Llp
Davila Michael B $475,000 Precise Title Inc
Stern Karen E $139,000 None Available
Grillo Stern Harry A $364,500 Precise Title Inc
Sellman Dale L $168,800 --
Magahey Richard B $140,000 --
Sylvia V Dowell Living Tr -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Adams Mitchell $418,400
Previous Owner Davila Michael B $451,250
Previous Owner Grillo Stern Harry A $290,000
Previous Owner Sellman Dale L $135,000
Previous Owner Magahey Richard B $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Sold $523,000 -4.9% $214 / Sq Ft
07/09/2020 07/09/20 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2020 03/13/20 For Sale $549,900 +15.8% $225 / Sq Ft
01/26/2018 01/26/18 Sold $475,000 -2.9% $230 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/29/2017 11/29/17 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2017 11/25/17 For Sale $489,000 -- $237 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,019 $466,310 -- --
2024 $4,939 $453,170 -- --
2023 $4,939 $439,980 $0 $0
2022 $4,907 $427,170 $0 $0
2021 $5,033 $414,730 $0 $0
2020 $5,197 $345,570 $0 $0
2019 $5,186 $337,810 $0 $0
2018 $93 $259,380 $0 $0
2017 $93 $254,050 $0 $0
2016 $93 $248,830 $150,000 $98,830
2015 $93 $247,110 $125,000 $122,110
2014 $93 $245,150 $100,000 $145,150

MLS Number: 879690

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-38-07-FZ-00038.0-0001.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.