1618 Sundown Ln San Jose, CA 95127
Ocala-Sundown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $837,523 - $961,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,228
Sq Ft
$745/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1618 Sundown Ln, San Jose, CA 95127 and is currently estimated at $915,131, approximately $745 per square foot. 1618 Sundown Ln is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School, Ocala Middle School, and Mt. Pleasant High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2017
Sold by
Zapra Sarb Singh and Kaur Sarabjit
Bought by
Zapra Sarb Singh and Kaur Sarabjit
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,154
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$766,977
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2009
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Singh Sarbjit and Kaur Sarabjit
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2008
Sold by
Sanchez Liliana and Hernandez Claudia
Bought by
Suntrust Mortgage Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2006
Sold by
Singh Amarjit and Kaur Rajinder
Bought by
Sanchez Liliana and Hernandez Claudia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2006
Sold by
Hernandez Pablo R
Bought by
Sanchez Liliana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2005
Sold by
Grewal Pritam S and Grewal Manjeet K
Bought by
Kaur Rajinder and Singh Amarjit
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,500
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1999
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Grewal Pritam S and Grewal Manjeet K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1997
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1997
Sold by
Sismar Patrick Jason
Bought by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1996
Sold by
Winter Gloria
Bought by
Sismar Patrick Jason
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,680
Interest Rate
7.34%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 1996
Sold by
Crocker Richard W and Crocker Cynthia M
Bought by
Cupertino National Bank
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,680
Interest Rate
7.34%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1996
Sold by
Sismar Leilani
Bought by
Sismar Patrick Jason
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,680
Interest Rate
7.34%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zapra Sarb Singh | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Singh Sarbjit | $315,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Us Bank National Association | $315,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Suntrust Mortgage Inc | $314,900 | Accommodation | |
| Sanchez Liliana | $643,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Sanchez Liliana | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Kaur Rajinder | $575,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Grewal Pritam S | $249,000 | -- | |
| Va | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Norwest Mtg Inc | $153,034 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Sismar Patrick Jason | $184,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Cupertino National Bank | $103,370 | -- | |
| Sismar Patrick Jason | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zapra Sarb Singh | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Singh Sarbjit | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Liliana | $129,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Liliana | $516,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Liliana | $129,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kaur Rajinder | $57,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Kaur Rajinder | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Grewal Pritam S | $224,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sismar Patrick Jason | $187,680 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,848 | $405,628 | $263,597 | $142,031 |
| 2024 | $6,848 | $397,676 | $258,429 | $139,247 |
| 2023 | $6,692 | $389,879 | $253,362 | $136,517 |
| 2022 | $6,553 | $382,236 | $248,395 | $133,841 |
| 2021 | $6,311 | $374,742 | $243,525 | $131,217 |
| 2020 | $6,168 | $370,900 | $241,028 | $129,872 |
| 2019 | $5,989 | $363,628 | $236,302 | $127,326 |
| 2018 | $5,899 | $356,499 | $231,669 | $124,830 |
| 2017 | $5,907 | $349,510 | $227,127 | $122,383 |
| 2016 | $5,580 | $342,658 | $222,674 | $119,984 |
| 2015 | $5,567 | $337,512 | $219,330 | $118,182 |
| 2014 | $5,021 | $330,901 | $215,034 | $115,867 |
Source: Public Records
Map