1619 Mutz Dr Indianapolis, IN 46229
East Warren NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,236/month
About This Home
Welcome to 1619 Mutz Dr, a rare find on Indianapolis' far eastside that perfectly balances space, location, and upside potential. Situated just north of Cumberland, this 6-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers over 2,000 sq. ft. of living space with no HOA restrictions. Its location is a commuter's dream, nestled near Washington Blvd with quick access to a variety of shops and restaurants, plus Target, Walmart, and Meijer all within a 5-minute drive. Inside, you'll find a classic circular floor plan that flows effortlessly. The main level features formal living and dining rooms, a cozy family room with a wood-burning fireplace, and two convenient main-floor bedrooms. The spacious kitchen is a standout, boasting updated cabinetry with ample storage, tile flooring, and stainless steel appliances only 8 months old. Upstairs, the primary suite features a walk-in closet and private en-suite, accompanied by three additional well-sized bedrooms. While the home appears to be in solid condition and could be considered move-in ready, there is some deferred maintenance and a handful of repairs that still need to be addressed. The property is being sold as-is, and with a reasonable offer the seller is willing to provide a $5,000 credit to help buyers address repairs or updates. Major systems offer added peace of mind, with the roof, windows, and HVAC (heat pump) all approximately 10 years old. Outside, the large wood deck and flat backyard are perfect for summer gatherings. Whether you are an owner-occupant looking for room to grow or an investor seeking a strong rental opportunity-with potential rent exceeding the 1% rule-this 6-bedroom property offers outstanding value and upside in today's market.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Indpls Metro N Brokerage Email: peter@peterstewartrealty.com License #RB15000083 Listed on: 02/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,078
Year Built
- Built in 1975
Lot Details
- 10,018 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 189
- Assessor Parcel Number 490834111034000700
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,988 | $179,300 | $14,400 | $164,900 |
| 2024 | $1,840 | $175,000 | $14,400 | $160,600 |
| 2023 | $1,840 | $155,800 | $14,400 | $141,400 |
| 2022 | $1,680 | $146,200 | $14,400 | $131,800 |
| 2021 | $1,469 | $127,500 | $14,400 | $113,100 |
| 2020 | $1,385 | $120,100 | $14,400 | $105,700 |
| 2019 | $1,319 | $114,400 | $14,400 | $100,000 |
| 2018 | $1,062 | $102,000 | $14,400 | $87,600 |
| 2017 | $928 | $97,500 | $14,400 | $83,100 |
| 2016 | $872 | $91,800 | $14,400 | $77,400 |
| 2014 | $775 | $90,500 | $14,400 | $76,100 |
| 2013 | $827 | $89,500 | $14,400 | $75,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $199,000 | 0.0% | $96 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Price Changed | $199,000 | -4.8% | $96 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | For Sale | $209,000 | 0.0% | $100 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $209,000 | +80.2% | $100 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/11/2018 07/11/18 | Sold | $116,000 | +13.7% | $56 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/18/2018 05/18/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/17/2018 05/17/18 | For Sale | $102,000 | -- | $49 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $116,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $116,000 | First American Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Fat | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $79,900 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $109,350 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $79,603 | FHA |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22085605
APN: 49-08-34-111-034.000-700
- 11521 Coastal Dr
- 11537 Coastal Dr
- 11345 Mcdowell Dr
- 11341 Mcdowell Dr
- 1412 Wolf Ct
- 11411 Shady Hollow Ln
- 11303 Mcdowell Dr
- 1908 Red Leaf Ct
- 1852 Brook Crossing Ct
- 1830 Brook Crossing Way
- 1527 Warren Lake Ct
- 11614 Brook Bay Ln
- 1605 Warren Lake Ct
- 11629 Brookwood Trace Ln
- 11009 Sedlak Ln
- 11028 Monroe Ct
- 1851 N German Church Rd
- 11849 Halle Dr
- 1243 Winding Hart Dr
- 1100 N Cumberland Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.