1620 Shields Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,658,000 - $1,910,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,830
Sq Ft
$969/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1620 Shields Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $1,772,865, approximately $968 per square foot. 1620 Shields Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Flora Vista Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2022
Sold by
Nagy Ruth M
Bought by
Ruth M Nagy Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1994
Sold by
Warthen Charles R and Warthen Rosemary M
Bought by
Nagy Richard Anthony and Nagy Ingrid Beatrice
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1988
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth M Nagy Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Nagy Ruth M | -- | -- | |
| Nagy Richard Anthony | $201,000 | South Coast Title Co | |
| -- | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,390 | $1,618,341 | $1,422,018 | $196,323 |
| 2024 | $17,390 | $1,586,610 | $1,394,136 | $192,474 |
| 2023 | $16,946 | $1,555,500 | $1,366,800 | $188,700 |
| 2022 | $3,893 | $321,908 | $160,153 | $161,755 |
| 2021 | $3,811 | $315,597 | $157,013 | $158,584 |
| 2020 | $3,734 | $312,362 | $155,404 | $156,958 |
| 2019 | $3,664 | $306,238 | $152,357 | $153,881 |
| 2018 | $3,598 | $300,234 | $149,370 | $150,864 |
| 2017 | $3,539 | $294,348 | $146,442 | $147,906 |
| 2016 | $3,362 | $288,577 | $143,571 | $145,006 |
| 2015 | $3,288 | $284,243 | $141,415 | $142,828 |
| 2014 | $3,201 | $278,676 | $138,645 | $140,031 |
Source: Public Records
Map