NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $374,000 - $422,163

1 Bed
1 Bath
627 Sq Ft
87 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2021

Last sale price $415,000 $662 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,629 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-minute walk to T Street Park
  • Marie Reed Elementary School Rated A-
  • South Facing Home

About This Home

As of December 2021

Sunny and stylish, pet-friendly, lovingly cared for 1BR/1BA in the heart of Dupont Circle. Features include stainless steel appliances, good storage space, lots of windows, in-unit washer/dryer, and updated kitchen and bath. Ideally located in The Williamsburg, a pre-war Beaux-Arts building, and just blocks to Metro, dog park, farmer's market, and all the restaurants and entertainment Dupont has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jack Nix

(301) 298-1001 jnix@compass.com Compass Listed on: 11/04/2021

Compass

Co-Listed By

Trent Heminger

(301) 298-1001 trent@trentandco.com Compass License #SP102135

Last Buyer's Agent

Maxwell Rabin

(202) 333-1212 georgetown@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,351

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 87

HOA Fees

  • $234 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • 627 Sq Ft Home
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 6th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2175
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0176//2175

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include exterior building maintenance, lawn maintenance, reserve funds, sewer, snow removal, trash, water
  • Mid-Rise Community
  • The Williamsburg Condos
  • Old City II Community
  • Dupont Circle Subdivision
  • Property has 7 Levels

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed
  • Pet Size Limit

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,351

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

87 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$234 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Inclusions: Washer/dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2021-11-04
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 6
  • Levels Count: 7
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 627
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 627
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 661.88
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 627
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 234.47
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: The Williamsburg
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Ext Bldg Maint, Lawn Maintenance, Reserve Funds, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 288340.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 123580.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15972449
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3351.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0176//2175
  • Tax Lot: 2175
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2021
Closed on
Dec 6, 2021
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Current Estimated Value
$395,291

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$19,709
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.09%
Original Mortgage
$394,250
Outstanding Balance
$373,762
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,529

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2012
Closed on
Jun 7, 2012
List Price
$339,500
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.27%
Original Mortgage
$318,250
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
Mcmillin Roberta
Bought by
Mcbreen Brian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1997
Sold by
Go Antonio S
Bought by
Mcmillin Roberta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,300
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 1994
Sold by
Peerless Properties Lp
Bought by
Go Antonio S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,000
Interest Rate
8.49%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Macfarlane Alexandra $415,000 New Title Company Name
Carr Emily L $335,000 --
Mcbreen Brian $190,000 --
Mcmillin Roberta $85,900 Island Title Corp
Go Antonio S $82,930 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Macfarlane Alexandra $394,250
Previous Owner Carr Emily L $318,250
Previous Owner Mcbreen Brian $152,000
Previous Owner Mcmillin Roberta $77,300
Previous Owner Go Antonio S $81,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/07/2021 12/07/21 Sold $415,000 0.0% $662 / Sq Ft
11/07/2021 11/07/21 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2021 11/04/21 For Sale $415,000 +23.9% $662 / Sq Ft
05/31/2012 05/31/12 Sold $335,000 -1.3% $661 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2012 04/27/12 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2012 03/19/12 For Sale $339,500 -- $670 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,443 $420,750 $126,220 $294,530
2024 $3,498 $426,730 $128,020 $298,710
2023 $0 $420,590 $126,180 $294,410
2022 $3,375 $410,860 $123,260 $287,600
2021 $3,388 $411,920 $123,580 $288,340
2020 $3,351 $394,280 $118,280 $276,000
2019 $3,312 $389,600 $116,880 $272,720
2018 $3,271 $384,840 $0 $0
2017 $3,262 $383,750 $0 $0
2016 $3,116 $366,560 $0 $0
2015 $3,011 $354,180 $0 $0
2014 -- $326,950 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2019598

Bright MLS

APN: 0176-2175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.