Seller's Agent in 2025
Edward Kim
eXp Realty of California Inc
(310) 818-3395
1 in this area
26 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $932,000 - $1,027,689
Opportunity Knocks - Large Flat Lot for ADU or Expansion! Welcome to 1622 S Campbell Ave, a beautifully updated single-story home nestled in a sought-after Alhambra neighborhood. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence offers 1,312 sq ft of thoughtfully renovated living space on an expansive 8,012 sq ft lot. Built in 1923, this home seamlessly blends classic character with modern comforts.
Interior Highlights:
Spacious Living Area: The open-concept living room is bathed in natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere.
Modern Kitchen: Featuring custom cabinetry, sleek quartz countertops, and a newer refrigerator, the kitchen is both functional and stylish.
Updated Bathrooms: Both bathrooms have been remodeled to offer contemporary finishes and fixtures.
New Flooring & Paint: New laminate wood waterproof flooring and fresh interior and exterior paint provide a clean, cohesive look.
Central HVAC: Enjoy year-round comfort with central heating and air conditioning.
Exterior & Lot:
Generous Lot Size: The large lot offers ample space for outdoor activities, gardening, or potential expansion.
Circular Driveway & Detached Garage: A long driveway with a paved horseshoe connects to the driveway for easy parking, complemented by a detached 1-car garage.
Private Backyard: The expansive backyard provides a peaceful retreat, perfect for future relaxation or entertaining.
Prime Location:
Situated in a highly desirable neighborhood, this home is conveniently located near top-rated schools, shopping centers, restaurants, and markets. With easy access to the 10 and 710 Freeways, commuting is a breeze.
Whether you're seeking a comfortable family home or an investment opportunity with potential for expansion or an accessory dwelling unit (ADU), 1622 S Campbell Ave offers endless possibilities. Don't miss the chance to make this charming property your own. Compare with other neighborhood lots where owners built custom 2nd home or ADU!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
eXp Realty of California Inc Brokerage Phone: 310-767-6761 License #01893277 Listed on: 06/06/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Eric | $940,000 | First American Title | |
| Kim Samuel Hun | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kim Samuel | $825,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Guarino Frances Stephanie | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Torres Enriqueta H | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| The Torres And Guarino Revocable Family | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chan Eric | $752,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Samuel | $618,750 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | Sold | $940,000 | -1.1% | $716 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/18/2025 07/18/25 | Price Changed | $950,000 | -2.1% | $724 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/10/2025 07/10/25 | Price Changed | $970,000 | -2.8% | $739 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | For Sale | $998,000 | 0.0% | $761 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/23/2024 04/23/24 | Rented | $3,600 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/22/2024 03/22/24 | Price Changed | $3,600 | -5.3% | $3 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2024 03/04/24 | For Rent | $3,800 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/27/2023 04/27/23 | Sold | $825,000 | 0.0% | $629 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/07/2023 04/07/23 | Off Market | $825,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/05/2023 04/05/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,336 | $889,185 | $619,752 | $269,433 |
| 2024 | $10,336 | $841,500 | $673,200 | $168,300 |
| 2023 | $2,276 | $149,562 | $88,125 | $61,437 |
| 2022 | $2,183 | $146,631 | $86,398 | $60,233 |
| 2021 | $2,156 | $143,756 | $84,704 | $59,052 |
| 2020 | $2,146 | $142,283 | $83,836 | $58,447 |
| 2019 | $2,092 | $139,494 | $82,193 | $57,301 |
| 2018 | $2,040 | $136,760 | $80,582 | $56,178 |
| 2016 | $1,883 | $131,451 | $77,453 | $53,998 |
| 2015 | $1,856 | $123,755 | $76,290 | $47,465 |
| 2014 | $1,781 | $121,332 | $74,796 | $46,536 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Edward Kim
eXp Realty of California Inc
(310) 818-3395
1 in this area
26 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Bria Yik
Real Estates Unlimited
(323) 377-4082
1 in this area
35 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Adam Bang
Real Estates Unlimited
(626) 708-0008
1 in this area
15 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2024
Shun Zhang
RE/MAX
(626) 230-2271
63 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Josephine Pham
Josephine Pham
(323) 999-2265
2 in this area
12 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Kerry Lam
eXp Realty of California Inc
(626) 447-5100
1 in this area
38 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SB25126655
APN: 5356-005-024
Ask me questions while you tour the home.