NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $359,000 - $386,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,140 Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2022

Last sale price $399,000 $350 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,088 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of August 2022

Super cute home that shows great pride of ownership and is move-in ready will delight buyers! Light and bright with all popcorn ceilings gone. Kitchen includes high-end Viking gas stove, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of counter space. Electric fireplace in the living room for cooler days. Home includes evaporative cooling and A/C system. RV gates on both sides of the property! Huge grassy backyard and large garage with extra storage area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Adler

Arizona Best Real Estate License #SA529268000 Listed on: 07/16/2022

Arizona Best Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Marianne Irving

HomeSmart License #SA543082000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $930

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 8,422 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Desert Valley Estates 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 203
  • Assessor Parcel Number 209-13-794

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$930

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

8,422 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 15th Ave & Union Hills
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: DESERT VALLEY ESTATES 5
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 350.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1140.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Evaporative Cooling, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Winds Elementary School
  • High School: Greenway High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Winds Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8422.0
  • Parcel #: 209-13-794

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 930.0
  • Tax Book Number: 209.0
  • Tax Lot: 203
  • Tax Map Number: 13.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2022
Closed on
Aug 1, 2022
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$376,627

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,373
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.54%
Original Mortgage
$339,000
Outstanding Balance
$324,101
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,526

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2019
Closed on
Feb 27, 2019
Sold by
Feierabend Laura Ann and Feierabend Richard Harvey
List Price
$221,200
Sold Price
$219,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,200
-0.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.42%
Original Mortgage
$215,033
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2002
Sold by
Kovacs Christopher S
Bought by
Bernier Jonathan S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 1999
Sold by
Swenhaugen Robert Lynn
Bought by
Kovacs Christopher S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,358
Interest Rate
7.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schafer Linda Susan $399,000 First American Title
Whitman Steven J $219,000 First American Title Ins Co
Bernier Jonathan S $109,000 Fidelity National Title
Kovacs Christopher S $92,500 Capital Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schafer Linda Susan $339,000
Previous Owner Whitman Steven J $215,033
Previous Owner Kovacs Christopher S $92,358
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Off Market $399,000 -- --
08/26/2022 08/26/22 Sold $399,000 0.0% $350 / Sq Ft
07/16/2022 07/16/22 For Sale $399,000 +82.2% $350 / Sq Ft
04/10/2019 04/10/19 Sold $219,000 -1.0% $192 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2019 02/24/19 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2019 02/21/19 For Sale $221,200 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $951 $10,931 -- --
2024 $925 $10,410 -- --
2023 $925 $25,920 $5,180 $20,740
2022 $891 $19,920 $3,980 $15,940
2021 $930 $17,860 $3,570 $14,290
2020 $913 $16,370 $3,270 $13,100
2019 $885 $14,810 $2,960 $11,850
2018 $999 $12,930 $2,580 $10,350
2017 $966 $11,760 $2,350 $9,410
2016 $778 $11,200 $2,240 $8,960
2015 $695 $10,510 $2,100 $8,410
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6441361

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 209-13-794

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.