Listed by John L. Scott, Inc.
$1,170,000
$75K PRICE DROP

16223 5th Ave SE Bothell, WA 98012

Estimated payment $7,151/month

Total Views 7,403
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,678 Sq Ft
$437 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Woodside Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Soaking Tub
  • Patio

About This Home

Priced to sell!!! Nestled in a prime Bothell location near Mill Creek and Martha Lake, this beautifully upgraded Craftsman-style home offers a perfect blend of style, comfort, and functionality. Thoughtfully designed with a spacious and light-filled layout, the main level features an inviting family room, open-concept kitchen, dining area, and a versatile room with a full bath, ideal for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living. Designer finishes shine throughout, including custom built-ins, elegant paneled wall accents, a cozy gas fireplace, and rich hardwood flooring. The gourmet kitchen is a true centerpiece, showcasing premium stainless steel appliances, a walk-in pantry, and an expansive granite island perfect for both entertaining and everyday living.Upstairs, enjoy a generous bonus room or optional bedroom, along with three additional bedrooms & hall bathroom, including a tranquil primary suite complete with a sitting area, dual vanities, a soaking tub, a separate shower & walk-in-closet. Step outside to a spacious sun deck overlooking a fully finished backyard with a patio and room for a gazebo or garden, perfect for year-round enjoyment. Stay comfortable during warmer months with central A/C. Ideally located just minutes from Mill Creek Town Center, shopping, dining, and with easy access to I-5 and I-405. Situated within highly rated schools, this home truly has it all. Home is pre inspected for peace of mind.

Listing Agent

Lakshmi Ram

John L. Scott, Inc. License #26098 Listed on: 04/03/2026

John L. Scott, Inc.

Co-Listing Agent

Chandra Bhaskara

John L. Scott, Inc. License #114721

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2500935

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,310

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $46 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,678 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Built by Harbor homes
  • Mill Creek Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01146000001700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,310

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Prev Status: Active
  • Building Name: Embella
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2678
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2678
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2678
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 4
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Builder Name: Harbor homes
  • Construction Type: Cement Plank, Stone, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Cement Planked, Stone, Wood
  • Structure Type: House

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 46
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Everett
  • High School: Henry M. Jackson Hig
  • Middle Or Junior School: Heatherwood Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01146000001700
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Fenced-Fully,Patio
  • MLSLotSizeSource: KCRS

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10310

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,311 $1,067,700 $638,000 $429,700
2025 $9,418 $1,073,000 $566,500 $506,500
2024 $9,418 $984,000 $495,000 $489,000
2023 $9,377 $1,073,500 $580,000 $493,500
2022 $7,835 $775,900 $357,000 $418,900
2020 $7,505 $624,500 $281,000 $343,500
2019 $6,834 $570,100 $230,000 $340,100
2018 $6,665 $506,600 $200,000 $306,600
2017 $6,223 $476,600 $162,000 $314,600
2016 $3,804 $303,300 $130,000 $173,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $1,170,000 -2.1% $437 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $1,195,000 -2.4% $446 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $1,225,000 -1.6% $457 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $1,245,000 -4.2% $465 / Sq Ft
07/11/2022 07/11/22 Sold $1,299,000 0.0% $485 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2022 06/02/22 For Sale $1,299,000 +152.9% $485 / Sq Ft
11/20/2015 11/20/15 Sold $513,688 +0.2% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2015 10/15/15 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2015 05/16/15 For Sale $512,690 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- First American Title
Warranty Deed $513,688 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,104,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $410,950 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2500935

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 011460-000-017-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.