$420,000

Estimated payment $2,699/month

Total Views 2,339
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,928 Sq Ft
$143 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Canal-front home on Black Hammock Island situated on a quiet and secluded 1.13-acre lot featuring a sizable pond and scenic water views. Originally a manufactured home, the residence has been bricked in and expanded with a substantial addition featuring its own private entrance, and is now classified as a single-family home. This spacious property offers a large primary suite, a private in-law suite, and three additional guest bedrooms with a shared bathroom, making it ideal for multigenerational living. Enjoy outdoor living with a covered front porch and a side covered porch connecting the main house to the oversized detached garage of nearly 1,000 sq ft. The detached garage was originally designed as a 3.5-car tandem garage, with one bay converted into additional living space that can be used as a flex room and features its own window unit. The garage still offers ample storage space, currently utilized as a laundry room, along with attic storage and an upper-level patio and a large deck overlooking peaceful views. A large deck attached to the garage overlooks the canal and pond, providing the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing in a peaceful, tranquil environment. The property is in need of repairs and updates and is being sold as-is. Contact the listing agent for additional details.

Listing Agent

Selinda Moore, PA

EXP REALTY LLC Brokerage Phone: 888-883-8509 License #3532972 Listed on: 05/14/2026

EXP REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1.13 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x200
  • Brackish Canal Waterfront
  • Pond Waterfront
  • Property fronts a canal with brackish water
  • North Facing Home
  • Property is zoned RR-ACRE

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Driveway

Property Views

  • Pond
  • Woods
  • Canal

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Fixer Upper
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,928 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Homes

  • 326 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heat Pump System
  • 1 Water Well
  • 1 Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 20018 Neighborhood Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,511

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1.13 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2928
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.13
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Building Area Total: 2928
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 49138
  • Status: Active
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 272.02
  • Escrow City: Tampa
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Gallant Ln
  • Floor Number: 1
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 143.44
  • Total Acreage: 1 to less than 2
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • Property Description: Walk-Up
  • MFR_NumAssignedParkingSpaces: 2
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 1
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteDescription: 1 Bathroom,1 Bedroom,Attached,No Private Entrance
  • MFR_InLawSuiteUnderAirSqFt: 326.00
  • Attribution Contact: 888-883-8509
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Foundation Details: Other, Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes
  • Additional Rooms: Breakfast Room Separate,Family Room,Formal Living Room Separate,Inside Utility,Interior In-Law Suite w/No Private Entry,Storage Rooms
  • Living Area Meters: 272.02

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Water Body Name: SOUTH AMELIA RIVER
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Concrete
  • Water Access: Canal - Brackish,Pond
  • Water Extras: Fishing Pier
  • Water View: Canal,Pond
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 2
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12031C0090J
  • Water Frontage Feet Pond: 1
  • Water Frontage Feet Canal Bracki: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: In Garage, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Well
  • Number Of Septics: 1
  • Number of Wells: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RR-ACRE
  • Parcel Number: 159665-0303
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 150x200
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5511.02
  • Tax Block: 00
  • Tax Book Number: 19146
  • Tax Lot: 00

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Canal - Brackish, Pond

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,511 $284,809 $101,188 $183,621
2025 $5,572 $308,731 $122,843 $185,888
2024 $5,203 $310,202 $102,710 $207,492
2023 $5,203 $295,955 $85,610 $210,345
2022 $4,412 $252,561 $68,510 $184,051
2021 $4,079 $219,272 $68,510 $150,762
2020 $4,076 $217,755 $71,738 $146,017
2019 $4,482 $239,043 $50,638 $188,405
2018 $3,265 $210,662 $0 $0
2017 $3,224 $206,330 $0 $0
2016 $3,205 $202,087 $0 $0
2015 $3,237 $200,683 $0 $0
2014 $3,774 $226,965 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $420,000 +75.0% $143 / Sq Ft
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $240,000 -- --
01/30/2020 01/30/20 Sold $240,000 -3.6% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2019 10/21/19 For Sale $249,000 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $240,000 Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $235,653 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: W7885685

Stellar MLS

APN: 159665-0303

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.