$222,000
PENDING

1624 Mcclure Rd Unit 808 Aurora, IL 60505

Indian Creek Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,703/month

Total Views 3,084
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,062 Sq Ft
$209 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Corner Lot
  • Porch
  • End Unit
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to O'Donnell Park

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming 2 bedroom/2 full bathroom condo where 1st floor living makes life convenient! In the last 4 years this owner has made so many updates. There is a new water heater, new vinyl plank flooring throughout, on trend light fixtures, a new PTAC unit, new blinds on all the windows and the plumbing shut off valves were all replaced. There is a new Whirlpool matching washer/dryer and all the cabinets throughout were updated with trendy gold hardware & 'soft close'. The fresh paint adds so much character! Both bathrooms have new faucets, updated lighting and new elongated toilets. The kitchen is beautiful with its new appliances, new granite and new faucets. There is even a new garbage disposal and reverse osmosis! The breakfast bar has additional seating making sure there is plenty of room for everyone. The Family Room is open to the Eating Area where a glass door leads to the covered side porch with views of the pond. Storage is not an issue with the 6ftx3ft storage closet off the patio and the supersized walk-in closets in both bedrooms. Don't forget - there is even a 1 car detached garage with an automatic opener and exterior keypad. The owner does need a flexible close date to find a new home but this one will be worth the wait! Walking onto the covered front porch you will know you have found your new home! Welcome!

Listing Agent

Carol Guist

Baird & Warner License #475157288 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,097

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

HOA Fees

  • $260 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Handicap Parking
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Guest Parking
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,062 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 16 Units
  • Ronald May Association, Phone Number (630) 750-5963
  • Prairie Point Subdivision
  • Property managed by Jakious Real Estate

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 40 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,097

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$260 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Prairie Point
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps, Disabled Parking
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1062
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Storage, Walk In Closet
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: None
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Assigned, Guest, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric, Indv Controls
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Washer Hookup, In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Fee: 260
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Jakious Real Estate
  • Management Contact Name: Ronald May
  • Management Phone: 630-750-5963

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mabel Odonnell Elementary School
  • High School: East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: C F Simmons Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: Common
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 40

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3097.3
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 16

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,097 $53,182 $5,302 $47,880
2023 $2,953 $47,518 $4,737 $42,781
2022 $3,294 $43,356 $4,322 $39,034
2021 $3,259 $40,365 $4,024 $36,341
2020 $3,118 $37,493 $3,738 $33,755
2019 $3,061 $34,738 $3,463 $31,275
2018 $2,833 $31,111 $3,203 $27,908
2017 $2,619 $26,701 $2,951 $23,750
2016 $2,495 $23,712 $2,530 $21,182
2015 -- $19,664 $2,176 $17,488
2014 -- $18,912 $2,093 $16,819
2013 -- $19,748 $2,063 $17,685
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $222,000 +46.5% $209 / Sq Ft
01/27/2022 01/27/22 Sold $151,500 +1.0% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2021 12/02/21 For Sale $150,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $151,500 First American Title
Warranty Deed $138,500 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $146,955 New Conventional
Previous Owner $133,610 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12620843

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-12-326-124

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.