$289,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,806/month

Total Views 1,055
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,018 Sq Ft
$285 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Perched high on an extra-deep lot in Kenwood, this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is ready for its new owners! Step into the bright living and dining area and you’ll appreciate the beautiful oak hardwood floors, handsome decorative fireplace, and abundance of natural light.The galley kitchen offers a cozy breakfast bar, oak cabinets, a new dishwasher, and tiled flooring. Off the kitchen, a door leads out to the deck and a spectacular fenced backyard—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Completing the main level is a full bath with a newly tiled tub surround and updated faucet, along with a built-in hutch that adds character. Upstairs, you’ll find 2 bedrooms with ample closet space and a bird’s-eye views of the treed backyard. The tidy basement offers a cozy rec room and a laundry/storage/utility area. Outside, enjoy the level fenced backyard, pollinator-friendly native plant gardens, and double gate leading to a wooded area featuring a fire pit and small pond—your own private retreat! Additional highlights: a detached 2-car garage, deck, A/C, maintenance-free siding, and updated windows. Conveniently located near Kenwood shopping and Hartley trails, this adorable home is a must-see!

Listing Agent

Casey Carbert

Edmunds Company, LLP Brokerage Phone: Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,108

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x362

Parking

  • 2

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dishwasher
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Community Details

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-3500-00225

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,108

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Kenwood Ave to Howard Gnesen, left on Linzie.
  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 60x362
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LSA18
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 252
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplaces: 1

Fee Information

  • Annual Fuel Expense: 61

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Duluth #709

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Previously Owned
  • Parcel Number: 010-3500-00225

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 155

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3108

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,142 $222,500 $88,500 $134,000
2023 $2,740 $225,400 $88,500 $136,900
2022 $2,658 $216,700 $82,900 $133,800
2021 $2,606 $179,200 $68,400 $110,800
2020 $2,446 $179,200 $68,400 $110,800
2019 $2,226 $166,100 $68,400 $97,700
2018 $2,074 $154,600 $68,400 $86,200
2017 $1,822 $154,600 $68,400 $86,200
2016 $1,782 $2,902,500 $41,000 $2,861,500
2015 $1,682 $106,000 $50,000 $56,000
2014 $1,682 $106,000 $50,000 $56,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $289,900 +48.3% $285 / Sq Ft
06/12/2020 06/12/20 Sold $195,500 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2020 04/23/20 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2020 04/21/20 For Sale $195,500 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $195,500 North Shore Title
Warranty Deed $140,000 Rels
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $189,635 Stand Alone Second
Closed $189,635 New Conventional
Previous Owner $140,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6125080

APN: 010350000225

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.