$625,000
PENDING $25K PRICE DROP

1633 N 600 Rd Baldwin City, KS 66006

Estimated payment $3,736/month

Total Views 15,062
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,010 Sq Ft
$311 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horse Facilities
  • 653,400 Sq Ft lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Baldwin Elementary Primary Center Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Pond

About This Home

Welcome to rural living at its finest! This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home sits on 15 sprawling acres where the rolling hills and towering trees are your daily view instead of crowded neighbors. Cozy, inviting, and full of charm, this home wraps you in warmth the moment you walk through the door. The oversized kitchen is ready for hearty meals and long conversations, while the optional wood-burning furnace keeps the whole home toasty for just a fraction of the cost of a typical utility bill (plus, typical natural gas heating as well). Outside, the possibilities are endless. A large workshop and barn are already in place, perfect for horses, livestock, or whatever your heart desires. This land is made for breathing deep, spreading out, and finally doing the things you’ve always wanted space for. Whether you’re dreaming of starry nights around a bonfire, raising animals, or just enjoying the quiet, it’s all waiting here. Close enough to Baldwin City and Lawrence for convenience, but far enough that you don’t have to mess with the hustle, this home is your chance to fall in love with country living.

Listing Agent

Melanie Higdon

ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-475-3679 License #00249187 Listed on: 02/01/2026

ReeceNichols - Leawood

Co-Listing Agent

Lewis Higdon Group

ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-475-3679

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,790

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 15 Acre Lot
  • Side Green Space
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,010 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Great Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 023-175-21-0-00-00-002.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,790

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

15 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2010
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_05
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Leawood
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-851-7300
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Melanie Higdon
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_05
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Leawood
  • List Office Phone: 913-851-7300
  • Living Area: 2010
  • Mls Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Breakfast Area,Formal,Hearth Room
  • Other Room Features: Great Room,Main Floor BR,Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Attribution Contact: 913-475-3679
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closet, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Hearth Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Concrete, Full, Inside Entrance, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level, Main Level
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Horse Facilities
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick/Mortar, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Electric
  • Heating: Propane, Wood Burn Aux
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Source: Rural
  • Telecom: Cable - Available,High Speed Internet - Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Acreage, Adjoin Greenspace, Pond(s), Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 653400
  • Parcel Number: 023-175-21-0-00-00-002.00-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4790

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Baldwin
  • High School: Baldwin

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,790 $42,223 $4,899 $37,324
2024 $4,257 $37,598 $4,117 $33,481
2023 $4,365 $36,858 $4,007 $32,851
2022 $4,078 $33,272 $3,817 $29,455
2021 $3,657 $28,869 $3,664 $25,205
2020 $3,582 $27,919 $3,643 $24,276
2019 $3,431 $26,690 $3,566 $23,124
2018 $3,204 $24,810 $3,436 $21,374
2017 $3,255 $24,280 $3,409 $20,871
2016 $2,882 $21,814 $2,120 $19,694
2015 $2,759 $21,113 $2,099 $19,014
2014 $2,737 $20,968 $2,078 $18,890
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $625,000 -3.8% $311 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $650,000 -- $323 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2599028

Heartland MLS

APN: 023-175-21-0-00-00-002.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.