NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1634 Pine Trail Sycamore, IL 60178

Estimated Value: $320,000 - $357,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,661 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2021

Last sale price $260,500 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,770 / mo

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 1-Story Property
  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2021

Buyer couldn't sell their house, this amazing ranch is available again!! Completely remodled ranch home in unicorporated Sycamore. This amazing home features 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 car garage and full basement. Enter into this amazing ranch featuring all new LVT flooring and spacious living room with new plush carpet. Stunning kitchen features new granite countertops, glass tile back splash, new SS appliances, Island and freshly palinted white cabinets. Plenty of space for a table and opens to the sunken living room showcasing plush new carpet, tile surround fireplace, and sliding glass doors to the second deck and spacious yard. Master bedrooms showcases refinished hardwood floors and private master bath. Three additional bedrooms all featuring refinished hardwood floors and full bath that has been torn down to the studs with all new fixtures. Full basement includes new laundry room and sitting area with the rest of the basement awaiting your finishing touches. Other updates include new paint on the exterior, fresh paint throughout, new/updated flooring, plumbing, electrical, mold remediation (basement), light fixtures, drywall, and so much more! You must see this to appreciate it

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Mobile

Hometown Realty Group License #471019198 Listed on: 09/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Kopp

eXp Realty - Geneva License #471019024

eXp Realty - Geneva

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1966 | 2021

Lot Details

  • 0.26

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Space is Owned

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built | Renovated

1966 | 2021

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Flood Zone (Partial)
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2021
  • Directions: 23 to Thomas Dr to Birch Ln to Pine trl
  • Lot Size: 70X134.25X125X140
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Year Renovated: 2021

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • Dining Room Type: No additional rooms

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Vinyl Siding,Brick,Cedar
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 427

Lot Info

  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4445.06
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2021
Closed on
Dec 10, 2021
Sold Price
$260,500
Current Estimated Value
$331,380

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,880
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%
Original Mortgage
$260,500
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 13, 2021
List Price
$165,700
Sold Price
$166,750
Premium/Discount to List
$1,050
0.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
182.20%
Original Mortgage
$266,800
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
Sold by
Wettengel Joseph M and The Joseph L Wettengel Trust
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2008
Sold by
Wettengel Joseph
Bought by
Wettengel Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelly Justin $260,500 Riley N Oncken Pc
Jdm United Llc -- Fox Title Company
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development -- Servicelink
Wettengel Trust -- --
Wettengel Joseph -- --
Wettengel Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kelly Justin $260,500
Previous Owner Jdm United Llc $266,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/17/2021 12/17/21 Sold $260,500 -6.9% $157 / Sq Ft
11/09/2021 11/09/21 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2021 10/22/21 For Sale -- -- --
10/09/2021 10/09/21 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2021 09/12/21 For Sale $279,900 +67.9% $169 / Sq Ft
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Sold $166,750 +0.6% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2021 05/26/21 For Sale $165,700 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2021 04/30/21 For Sale $165,700 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39 $88,163 $14,627 $73,536
2024 $5,051 $82,891 $13,752 $69,139
2023 $4,753 $70,504 $12,558 $57,946
2022 $4,753 $64,665 $11,518 $53,147
2021 $5,534 $60,707 $10,813 $49,894
2020 $4,445 $59,215 $10,547 $48,668
2019 $4,347 $57,918 $10,316 $47,602
2018 $4,244 $56,160 $10,003 $46,157
2017 $3,161 $53,938 $9,607 $44,331
2016 $3,242 $51,478 $9,169 $42,309
2015 -- $48,450 $8,630 $39,820
2014 -- $46,007 $8,195 $37,812
2013 -- $46,888 $8,352 $38,536

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11216604

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-29-201-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.