1638 Josephine St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,367,000 - $2,441,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,430
Sq Ft
$805/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1638 Josephine St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,955,464, approximately $804 per square foot. 1638 Josephine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2022
Sold by
Fiedler Geoffery and 2013 Geoffery Fielder Revocable Trust
Bought by
Fiedler Family Living Trust and Fiedler
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2013
Sold by
Fiedler Geoffery
Bought by
Revocabl Fiedler Geoffery and Revocabl 2013 Geoffery Fiedler
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2004
Sold by
Mccarthy Vivian D and Fiedler Vivian D
Bought by
Fiedler Geoffrey
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2002
Sold by
Mccarthy Vivian D and Fiedler Vivian D
Bought by
Fiedler Geoffrey
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiedler Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Revocabl Fiedler Geoffery | -- | None Available | |
| Fiedler Geoffrey | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Fiedler Geoffrey | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fiedler Geoffrey | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,694 | $313,628 | $36,286 | $277,342 |
| 2024 | $8,694 | $307,480 | $35,575 | $271,905 |
| 2023 | $8,419 | $301,451 | $34,877 | $266,574 |
| 2022 | $8,127 | $295,541 | $34,193 | $261,348 |
| 2021 | $8,095 | $289,748 | $33,523 | $256,225 |
| 2020 | $7,492 | $286,779 | $33,179 | $253,600 |
| 2019 | $7,316 | $281,156 | $32,529 | $248,627 |
| 2018 | $5,428 | $212,213 | $31,891 | $180,322 |
| 2017 | $5,213 | $208,053 | $31,266 | $176,787 |
| 2016 | $4,939 | $203,975 | $30,653 | $173,322 |
| 2015 | $4,849 | $200,911 | $30,192 | $170,719 |
| 2014 | $4,716 | $196,977 | $29,601 | $167,376 |
Source: Public Records
Map