B
Seller's Agent in 2025
Barbara Mackowiak
HomeSmart Connect LLC
(708) 355-1255
1 in this area
15 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $620,000 - $690,000
A Rare GEM Hits the Market on Wilcox Drive in Bartlett ! Welcome to a one-of-a-kind treasure in one of Bartlett's most sought-after neighborhoods! Nestled on the ever-popular Wilcox Drive, this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom masterpiece is the perfect blend of timeless charm, thoughtful updates, and modern luxury. Boasting 2,549 sq ft of sun-drenched living space, this home is designed for comfort, style, and effortless entertaining. Impeccable Curb Appeal & Exterior Upgrades * From the moment you arrive, you'll notice the pristine curb appeal. In 2021, the home received a exterior makeover, including new Hardie Board cement siding; new windows; rear sliding door and a new A/C unit-plus a freshly poured concrete walkway leading to the convenient side entrance. This home truly shines like new! Main Floor Elegance & Warmth * Step inside to discover gleaming hardwood floors that flow throughout the main level, setting the stage for a warm and inviting ambiance. The heart of the home is the kitchen, featuring stunning quartz countertops and backsplash, high-end stainless steel appliances, under-cabinet lighting in multiple colors, and a spacious pantry-an entertainer's dream! The open-concept living and dining areas provide seamless flow for both everyday living and special gatherings. A vaulted formal dining room offers a grand space for celebrations, while the sunroom with a bay window and soaring ceilings invites you to soak in the natural light. The family room boasts a cozy brick fireplace and crown molding, ideal for relaxing evenings. You'll also love the updated first-floor laundry/mudroom, designed with convenience in mind. Ascend to the upper level and step into a spectacular vaulted master suite with a massive walk-in closet outfitted with custom organizers. The spa-like master bath is a true retreat, featuring cherry cabinetry, granite double vanity, designer tilework, and a whirlpool tub-perfect for unwinding after a long day. Three additional bedrooms, each generously sized and equipped with custom closets, offer plenty of space and comfort for the whole family. Finished Basement Showstopper * Get ready to be wowed by the fully finished basement, complete with a wet bar, mini-fridge, full bathroom, and even a pool table-the ultimate space for game nights, movies, or casual entertaining. A massive storage room adds even more functionality with endless possibilities. Outdoor Oasis * Step into your private backyard paradise, fully fenced for peace and privacy. Relax or entertain on the approx. 1,000 sq ft deck, roast marshmallows by the firepit, and enjoy your favorite tunes through the built-in Denon outdoor speaker system. On hot summer days, cool off in the above-ground pool. Love to garden? There's even a dedicated vegetable garden ready for your green thumb. Peace of Mind & Prime Location * Equipped with a Nest video doorbell and three exterior security cameras, this home offers both luxury and peace of mind. Located just minutes from top-rated schools, and within walking distance to downtown Bartlett, you'll enjoy easy access to restaurants, shopping, coffee shops, the train station, and beautiful parks. This is more than just a home-it's a lifestyle, and it's ready for the next chapter with a new family to love it as much as the last. Don't miss your chance to own this stunning, turn-key gem in one of Bartlett's best locations! BROKER OWNED/INTEREST **** QUICK CLOSE
Last Agent to Sell the Property
HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475181343 Listed on: 05/15/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randick Michael J | $653,500 | Chicago Title | |
| Mackowiak Artur | $380,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Welker Keith | $364,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Rothbacher Richard W | $354,000 | Chicago Title Land Trust Co | |
| Chicago Title Land Trust Company | $354,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Pearson John P | $402,000 | Multiple | |
| Obrock David C | -- | Prime Title Agency | |
| Obrock David | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Randick Michael J | $413,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Mackowiak Artur | $367,317 | |
| Previous Owner | Welker Keith | $291,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Rothbacher Richard W | $336,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Pearson John P | $321,600 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/25/2025 07/25/25 | Sold | $653,250 | -3.2% | $256 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/22/2025 06/22/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/03/2025 06/03/25 | Price Changed | $675,000 | -2.0% | $265 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | For Sale | $689,000 | +81.3% | $270 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/08/2016 08/08/16 | Sold | $380,000 | -2.3% | $149 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/17/2016 06/17/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/13/2016 06/13/16 | For Sale | $389,000 | +6.9% | $153 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2014 02/12/14 | Sold | $364,000 | 0.0% | $143 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/07/2014 02/07/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/06/2014 02/06/14 | Off Market | $364,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/06/2014 02/06/14 | For Sale | $375,000 | 0.0% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/15/2013 11/15/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/14/2013 10/14/13 | For Sale | $375,000 | -- | $147 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,151 | $158,287 | $41,277 | $117,010 |
| 2023 | $11,176 | $143,610 | $37,450 | $106,160 |
| 2022 | $11,138 | $133,460 | $34,800 | $98,660 |
| 2021 | $10,826 | $126,700 | $33,040 | $93,660 |
| 2020 | $10,568 | $122,900 | $32,050 | $90,850 |
| 2019 | $10,431 | $118,520 | $30,910 | $87,610 |
| 2018 | $11,307 | $124,240 | $32,870 | $91,370 |
| 2017 | $10,992 | $119,290 | $31,560 | $87,730 |
| 2016 | $10,788 | $113,950 | $30,150 | $83,800 |
| 2015 | $10,777 | $107,870 | $28,540 | $79,330 |
| 2014 | $10,029 | $105,140 | $27,820 | $77,320 |
| 2013 | $12,030 | $107,660 | $28,490 | $79,170 |
B
Seller's Agent in 2025
Barbara Mackowiak
HomeSmart Connect LLC
(708) 355-1255
1 in this area
15 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Chikuan Wu
Baird Warner
(614) 226-8803
1 in this area
47 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2016
Stephanie Doherty
HomeSmart Connect LLC
(630) 643-3602
2 in this area
70 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Adam Minorczyk
The McDonald Group
(312) 216-2422
7 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2014
Rich Kujak
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
(630) 272-9309
3 in this area
78 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Michele Frontier
Real 1 Realty
(630) 935-0649
2 in this area
52 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12367088
APN: 01-02-108-022
Ask me questions while you tour the home.