Listed by Realty One Group Turn Key, Bought with Pellego, Inc.
$579,950
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

16402 45th Ave E Tacoma, WA 98446

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,475 Sq Ft
7,982 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$234 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

As of March 2026

Well-designed newer construction, offered by the original owners. Built in 2016, this approximately 2,500 SqFt home sits on a 8,000 SqFt lot at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac with no neighbors to the east. Large 790 SqFt three-car garage, plus an oversized driveway provide plenty of room for parking, storage, or toys. The main floor features a functional open-concept layout connecting the living room, dining area, and kitchen—ideal for everyday living and gatherings. A true bedroom on the main level is a standout feature, perfect for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living, along with a convenient half bath. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes vaulted ceilings, a full five-piece ensuite bath, and an impressively large walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a dedicated laundry room complete the upper level. AC Mini Splits added post construction on both levels. The fully fenced backyard includes a retaining wall, a large concrete patio, and pre-installed brackets for a future patio cover—ready for someone to make it their own. Location is a major highlight: tucked away with no through traffic, yet just minutes from Canyon Road and Military Road for easy commuting. Shopping, dining, and daily conveniences are close by, and Cross Park and the Naches Trail Preserve sit directly across the street, providing immediate access to outdoor space and walking trails. Solid home with great bones, a smart floor plan, and an excellent location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Isaac Schaefer

Realty One Group Turn Key License #27980 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Realty One Group Turn Key

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolyn Holt

Pellego, Inc. License #128350

Pellego, Inc.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2476526

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,032

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 7,982 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Board or Planked
  • Wood Composite

Interior Spaces

  • 2,475 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Frederickson Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,032

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

7,982 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2475
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2476526, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2476526?w=Consumer&agent=104900
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 2475
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2475
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 4
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Curbs, Dead End Street, Paved, Sidewalk
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cement, Cement Plank, Wood
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Cement/Concrete, Cement Planked, Wood Products
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Structure Type: House

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: CCRs, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 33
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bethel

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5005020180
  • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1832
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7982
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Fenced-Fully,Patio,RV Parking
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6032

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$579,950
Sold Price
$579,950
Views
103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.30%
Original Mortgage
$361,950
Outstanding Balance
$361,950
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$241,485

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2016
Closed on
Mar 21, 2016
List Price
$292,500
Sold Price
$292,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.08%
Original Mortgage
$287,201
Interest Rate
4.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $579,950 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $292,219 Ticor
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $361,950 New Conventional
Previous Owner $287,201 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $579,950 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $579,950 +98.3% $234 / Sq Ft
03/28/2016 03/28/16 Sold $292,500 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2016 02/01/16 For Sale $292,500 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,005 $553,800 $183,200 $370,600
2024 $6,005 $530,900 $172,800 $358,100
2023 $6,005 $517,300 $153,100 $364,200
2022 $5,913 $559,200 $154,800 $404,400
2021 $5,324 $380,400 $99,200 $281,200
2019 $3,985 $352,600 $79,400 $273,200
2018 $2,291 $331,100 $73,700 $257,400
2017 $4,039 $297,700 $67,500 $230,200

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2476526

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 500502-0180

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.