16406 Cherry Crest Cir Cerritos, CA 90703
Estimated Value: $882,000 - $1,365,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,975
Sq Ft
$579/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16406 Cherry Crest Cir, Cerritos, CA 90703 and is currently estimated at $1,142,688, approximately $578 per square foot. 16406 Cherry Crest Cir is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Juarez Academy of Engineering & Technology, Ross (Faye) Middle School, and Gahr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2003
Sold by
Shin Charlie and Shin Gina Y
Bought by
Shin Gina Y
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2002
Sold by
Shin Gina Y
Bought by
Shin Charlie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2002
Sold by
Shin Charlie
Bought by
Shin Gina Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$246,300
Outstanding Balance
$102,282
Interest Rate
6.29%
Estimated Equity
$1,040,406
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1994
Sold by
Kim Young Bin
Bought by
Shin Charlie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
8.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1994
Sold by
Bank Of America Nt & Sa
Bought by
Kim Young Bin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,500
Interest Rate
8.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shin Gina Y | -- | Investors | |
| Shin Charlie | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Shin Gina Y | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Shin Charlie | $250,000 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Kim Young Bin | $245,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shin Gina Y | $246,300 | |
| Closed | Shin Charlie | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Young Bin | $220,500 | |
| Closed | Shin Gina Y | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,405 | $419,894 | $167,450 | $252,444 |
| 2024 | $5,176 | $411,662 | $164,167 | $247,495 |
| 2023 | $5,010 | $403,592 | $160,949 | $242,643 |
| 2022 | $4,933 | $395,680 | $157,794 | $237,886 |
| 2021 | $4,812 | $387,922 | $154,700 | $233,222 |
| 2019 | $4,702 | $376,417 | $150,112 | $226,305 |
| 2018 | $4,358 | $369,037 | $147,169 | $221,868 |
| 2016 | $4,173 | $354,708 | $141,455 | $213,253 |
| 2015 | $4,120 | $349,381 | $139,331 | $210,050 |
| 2014 | $4,041 | $342,538 | $136,602 | $205,936 |
Source: Public Records
Map