16413 Downey Ave Paramount, CA 90723
Estimated payment $4,261/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- 2 Car Garage
About This Home
Investment Opportunity or Your Next Dream Home! This unique property is currently configured as a spacious 1-bedroom, 2-bath home featuring a generous family room and an adaptable layout that offers both comfort and opportunity. The second bedroom has been enclosed and modified with a private exterior entrance, creating a flexible bonus space that may allow for separate-use potential (buyer to verify). The long driveway provides ample off-street parking and leads to a detached two-car garage, presenting possible ADU potential (buyer to verify), adding even more long-term value and versatility. Whether you’re an investor looking for your next project or a buyer searching for a home you can grow into, this property offers a rare combination of space, function, and future upside all ready for your vision.
Listing Agent
First Class Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 818-395-4433 License #01700791 Listed on: 04/23/2026
Co-Listing Agent
First Class Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 818-395-4433 License #01700788
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 5,002 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Parking Available
- Driveway
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,640 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 50
- Tax Tract Number 7469
- Assessor Parcel Number 7103017022
- $755 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,422 | $328,297 | $164,970 | $163,327 |
| 2024 | $4,422 | $321,861 | $161,736 | $160,125 |
| 2023 | $4,341 | $315,551 | $158,565 | $156,986 |
| 2022 | $4,225 | $309,364 | $155,456 | $153,908 |
| 2021 | $4,125 | $303,299 | $152,408 | $150,891 |
| 2019 | $4,219 | $294,305 | $147,889 | $146,416 |
| 2018 | $3,889 | $288,536 | $144,990 | $143,546 |
| 2016 | $3,486 | $277,334 | $139,361 | $137,973 |
| 2015 | $3,289 | $273,169 | $137,268 | $135,901 |
| 2014 | $3,368 | $267,819 | $134,580 | $133,239 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $729,000 | -4.0% | $445 / Sq Ft |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $759,000 | -3.8% | $463 / Sq Ft |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Sale | $789,000 | -- | $481 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | California Counties Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $240,000 | New Conventional |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SR26088393
APN: 7103-017-022
- 16600 Downey Ave Unit 27
- 16600 Downey Ave Unit 60
- 16600 Downey Ave Unit 31
- 16600 Downey Ave Unit 115
- 16211 Downey Ave Unit 65
- 8331 Jackson St
- 16819 Hayter Ave
- 8025 70th St
- 8822 Belmont St
- 17100 Downey Ave
- 8746 Chester St
- 8634 Park St Unit 3
- 8858 Flower St
- 15364 Naranja Ave
- 9016 Los Angeles St
- 3340 E 67th St
- 16619 Lake Ave
- 15804 Lakewood Blvd
- 15317 Rancho Serena Dr
- 6773 Curtis Ave
- 15940 Indiana Ave
- 16818 Downey Ave
- 16825 Passage Ave
- 16245 Lakewood Blvd
- 8753 Maple St
- 8633 Park St Unit 1/2
- 6890 N Paramount Blvd Unit 12
- 16811 Lakewood Blvd
- 16200 Vermont Ave Unit C310
- 16200 Vermont Ave Unit C204
- 6795 Paramount Blvd