NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $514,000 - $573,070

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 7, 2023

Last sale price $445,000 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,714 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

***Multiple offers received, highest & best due Sunday, 1/29/23, 7pm*** Deceivingly large & remodeled split-level on 1/4 acre lot! This house was completely rehabbed 4.5 years ago and offers 10 rooms, 5 bedrooms, private master bath, perfect home office, family room w/fireplace, hardwood floors, fabulous white eat-in kitchen with quartz counters and SS appls, huge enclosed rear porch, paneled doors, vinyl double-pane windows, big back yard and more. The location is secluded yet so convenient...1 block to Maplebrook Elem School & swimming pool/racquet facility, 4 blocks to Lincoln Jr High, 2 blocks to the DuPage River Trails for biking/running, 1 mile to Mariano's, Trader Joe's, Jewel, 2 miles to downtown, Metra & Naperville Central High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Forsythe

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475147923 Listed on: 01/26/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Grigory Pekarsky

Vesta Preferred LLC License #471002400

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,186

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 11,103 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 77x143
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Bi-Level Home
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Maplebrook II Subdivision, Split Level Floorplan

Recreation

  • Tennis Courts
  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,186

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Maplebrook II
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partial, English
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • LivingArea: 2100
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Office, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2100
  • Basement Description: Finished,Exterior Access,Rec/Family Area
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2100

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Porch Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maplebrook Elementary School
  • High School: Naperville Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Lincoln Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2549
  • Lot Dimensions: 77X143
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8186.46
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2023
Closed on
Mar 6, 2023
Sold by
Sfr Borrower 2021-2 Llc
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
12.66%
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$552,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,018
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.01%
Original Mortgage
$422,750
Outstanding Balance
$408,871
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$143,147

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2021
Sold by
Hpa Borrower 2018-1 Ml Llc
Bought by
Sfr Borrower 2021-2 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2018
Sold by
Hp Ilionois I Llc
Bought by
Hpa Borrower 2018 1 Ml Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Jul 13, 2018
Jeffrey Ibsen
@properties Christies International Real Estate
List Price
$412,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-4.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Skvarla Wesley J and Skvarla Mercedes M
Bought by
Gaponenko Vadim and Gaponenko Anne A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
Schmidt Patricia R
Bought by
Skvaria Wesley J and Skvaria Mercedes M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1998
Sold by
Schmidt John B and Schmidt Patricia R
Bought by
Schmidt Patricia R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Maren Kelsey $445,000 --
Sfr Borrower 2021-2 Llc -- Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Hpa Borrower 2018 1 Ml Llc -- Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Hp Illinois I Llc $395,000 First American Title Insuran
Gaponenko Vadim $320,000 None Available
Skvaria Wesley J $280,000 Pntn
Schmidt Patricia R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Maren Kelsey $422,750
Previous Owner Hpa Borrower 2018 1 Ml Llc $200,000,000
Previous Owner Gaponenko Vadim $256,000
Previous Owner Skvaria Wesley J $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/07/2023 03/07/23 Sold $445,000 +12.7% $212 / Sq Ft
01/31/2023 01/31/23 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2023 01/26/23 For Sale $395,000 0.0% $188 / Sq Ft
07/18/2018 07/18/18 Sold $395,000 -1.0% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2018 06/06/18 Price Changed $399,000 -3.2% $248 / Sq Ft
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $412,000 -- $257 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,238 $150,790 $74,343 $76,447
2023 $8,942 $137,620 $67,850 $69,770
2022 $8,483 $131,070 $64,620 $66,450
2021 $8,186 $126,120 $62,180 $63,940
2020 $8,018 $123,850 $61,060 $62,790
2019 $7,799 $118,490 $58,420 $60,070
2018 $7,215 $115,590 $56,990 $58,600
2017 $7,068 $111,690 $55,070 $56,620
2016 $6,924 $107,650 $53,080 $54,570
2015 $6,875 $101,380 $49,990 $51,390
2014 $6,740 $96,550 $47,610 $48,940
2013 $6,639 $96,780 $47,720 $49,060

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11707510

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-31-207-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.