NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16461 Big Rd Bloxom, VA 23308

Estimated Value: $234,111 - $325,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,782 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2021

Last sale price $56,000 $31 Per Sq Ft

Est. 381% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,494 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Bloxom: This doublewide is on .91ac+/- and was placed there in 1992. The ranch style house has 1782 sq ft and has 2 BDR, 1 Guest BDR & 2 Bath, a dining room, family room, living room & kitchen. This property has potential & sits in a rural, quiet area. Note: House has 2 BDR septic but is set up for a 3 BDR. Being sold AS-IS/WHERE-IS. Any inspections are paid for by the buyer. BRING CASH & a "Proof of Funds letter" and your tool box. Any measurements, sq ft,age, taxes & acreage are from the county or estimated. Just a few miles to the town of Parksley w/restaurants,fishing, & shopping,etc

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry Bowling

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY Listed on: 07/12/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $564

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,782 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Sheet Rock Walls or Ceilings
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 116A
  • $92,400 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$564

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.91
  • Lot Size: .91 ac
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Bloxom
  • Directions: Get on RT# 316. Go North to Matthews Rd. Turn Left. At the end of the road at Stop sign--turn Left. 1st house on Left. 911# is on front 16461.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: -
  • Fireplace Features: One Fireplace, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1782
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 124
  • Room Living Room Area: 212.96
  • Room Kitchen Area: 134.4
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 144.64
  • Room Family Room Area: 363.22

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: .5-.9 acre +/-
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Sheetrock
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Shed/Barn
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: 15-30 yrs +/-

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Natural Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39639.6
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 563.64
  • Tax Book Number: 2000-04845
  • Tax Lot: 116A
  • Tax Map Number: 68-A-116A
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 92400

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2021
Closed on
Aug 18, 2021
Sold by
Citigroup Mtg Loan Trust 2017-Rp1
List Price
$54,900
Sold Price
$56,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
2%
Current Estimated Value
$269,278

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,278
Avg. Annual Appreciation
39.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2012
Bought by
Pawin Mary Ann J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,261
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cux Chan Juan Carlos $56,000 --
Pawin Mary Ann J $18,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pawin Mary Ann J $92,261
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/26/2021 08/26/21 Sold $56,000 +2.0% $31 / Sq Ft
07/28/2021 07/28/21 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2021 07/14/21 For Sale $54,900 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $781 $146,300 $24,800 $121,500
2024 $708 $146,300 $24,800 $121,500
2023 $590 $99,200 $22,900 $76,300
2022 $590 $99,200 $22,900 $76,300
2021 $564 $92,400 $22,900 $69,500
2020 $564 $92,400 $22,900 $69,500
2019 $515 $84,500 $22,900 $61,600
2018 $515 $84,500 $22,900 $61,600
2017 $526 $86,300 $22,900 $63,400
2016 $526 $86,300 $22,900 $63,400
2015 $512 $88,300 $22,900 $65,400
2014 $512 $88,300 $22,900 $65,400
2013 -- $101,100 $24,300 $76,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 54201

APN: 068-00-A0-00-0116-A0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.