NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24400 Maxwell St Parksley, VA 23421

Estimated Value: $224,602 - $296,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2020

Last sale price $165,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,477 / mo

124 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Screened Porch
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2020

Elegantly restored Victorian, offers open and screened porches, classic foyer, dining room, original hardwood floors, stain glass windows, modern kitchen and more. Landscaped grounds with mature plantings situated on two town lots. All new cabinetry and granite counter tops in the recently renovated kitchen. Home is the perfect mix of original charm and modern amenities for today's family. Spacious utility room with wet sink. Central air and heat H/P systems. Home boast concrete walkways that lead to a detached 2 car garage and a historic railroad building workshop. Railroad building was moved to the property, allows for immense storage and charm. The exterior and interior have been recently painted. Close to all amenities, including shopping, boating, and the new Riverside hospital.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany Bundick

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY License #0225236865 Listed on: 02/07/2020

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Irene Lewin

LEWIN & CARR INC. License #0225055270

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Lead Paint Disclosure

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 280
  • $116,900 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 2 Town Lots
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Parksley
  • Directions: First house on the (right) south on Maxwell Street.
  • Architectural Style: Victorian, Historical
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Historical
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: Second
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Entry Location: First
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1440
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Storm Window(s)
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 156
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 180
  • Room Living Room Area: 256
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Area: 240
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 240

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: <.5 acre +/-
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Sheetrock
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Other Structures: Shed/Barn, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Porch
  • Property Condition: 100 yrs +/-
  • Roof: Composition, Age 10 yrs +/-

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Two Car
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 2002
  • Tax Lot: 280
  • Tax Map Number: 78A1-1-280/1
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 116900

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2020
Closed on
May 12, 2020
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Current Estimated Value
$263,651

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$98,651
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.30%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$70,757
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,894

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Spannbauer Brian $165,000 Attorney Only
Breslin Raymond A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Spannbauer Brian $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/23/2020 06/23/20 Sold $165,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
06/18/2020 06/18/20 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2020 02/14/20 For Sale $165,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $852 $159,600 $19,000 $140,600
2024 $772 $159,600 $19,000 $140,600
2023 $729 $122,500 $17,000 $105,500
2022 $729 $122,500 $17,000 $105,500
2021 $713 $116,900 $17,000 $99,900
2020 $713 $116,900 $17,000 $99,900
2019 $674 $110,500 $17,000 $93,500
2018 $674 $110,500 $17,000 $93,500
2017 $692 $113,400 $17,000 $96,400
2016 $692 $113,400 $17,000 $96,400
2015 $675 $116,300 $17,000 $99,300
2014 $675 $116,300 $17,000 $99,300
2013 -- $124,400 $18,100 $106,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 51215

APN: 078-A1-01-00-0280-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.