NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1656 Goodrich Ave Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $212,950

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,874 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2020

Last sale price $105,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,611 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.34 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of July 2020

This spacious well built brick home on quiet street has two bedrooms on the first floor and two bedrooms on the second floor. The basement is a large space with a full bathroom and laundry. The outdoor living space is country living close to the city. This home has a new electrical 200 amp service, new gutters, soffet, and fascia. The back part of the roof has been replaced. There is new drainage around the property. A new tank for the well. The inside is freshly painted with new carpeting. Not to mention all the appliances are included and purchased two years ago. There are 2 furnaces, one for the original part of the house and another for the living room, family room, and master bedroom. There is a finished basement. THERE IS ANOTHER LOT INCLUDED 50 X 100.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #31PE0941415 Listed on: 03/28/2020

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,263

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 15,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x150
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,874 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 79
  • Assessor Parcel Number 046600-094-016-0001-079-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,263

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1962
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Heading up the Dugan Road from East State Street turn left on to Goodrich Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3444
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 046600-094-016-0001-079-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5263.0
  • Tax Lot: 79

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2020
Closed on
Jul 1, 2020
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-19.17%
Current Estimated Value
$212,950

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,950
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.80%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$58,762
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,188

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2017
Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
List Price
$142,900
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,900
-30.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.57%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2017
Closed on
Jun 11, 2018
List Price
$142,900
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,900
-30.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2015
Sold by
Cousins Dianna
Bought by
Cousins Steven M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2014
Sold by
Cousins Dianna
Bought by
Cousins Steven M

Stevens Lauren N -- None Available
Benson Joshua C $100,000 None Available
Benson Joshua C $100,000 None Available
Benson Joshua C -- --
Cousins Steven M -- Daniel A. Derose
Cousins Steven M -- Daniel A. Derose
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stevens Lauren N $75,000
Previous Owner Benson Joshua C $80,000
Previous Owner Benson Joshua C $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/08/2020 07/08/20 Sold $105,000 -19.2% $56 / Sq Ft
05/13/2020 05/13/20 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2020 03/28/20 For Sale $129,900 +29.9% $69 / Sq Ft
08/06/2018 08/06/18 Sold $100,000 -16.0% $53 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2018 04/23/18 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2018 01/12/18 Price Changed $119,000 -4.7% $64 / Sq Ft
06/02/2017 06/02/17 Price Changed $124,900 -7.4% $67 / Sq Ft
02/17/2017 02/17/17 Price Changed $134,900 -5.6% $72 / Sq Ft
02/03/2017 02/03/17 For Sale $142,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,694 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2024 $9,781 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2023 $5,403 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2022 $5,296 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2021 $5,259 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2020 $5,316 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2019 $89 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2018 $1,803 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2017 $1,131 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2016 $1,344 $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2015 -- $89,900 $7,300 $82,600
2014 -- $89,900 $7,300 $82,600

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1258850

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 046600-094-016-0001-079-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.