NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,266,000 - $1,538,000

5 Beds
6 Baths
5,626 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2014

Last sale price $729,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,014 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2014

Custom Built 4 Sided Brick Chatham Equestrian N'hood. Less than 1/2 mi from Award Winning Schools. 3+/- Level Acres & Level Drive. 4 Board Fence. Gorgeous Spot for Pool & Pool House/Guest Cottage. $25K in Landscape Alone! Invisible Fence Wired, Irrigation, Nightscape. Home boasts Hardwoods & Plantation Shutters on all 3 Levels. Terrace Level has in Law Suite w/Walkout Level Entry. Master on Main. Covered Porches. Huge Kitchen, New Double Oven & Dishwasher. Gas Cooktop. Media/Game Room. 40gal/min Well. Vegetable Garden. Hurry! Won't Last Long~

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenni Vereen

Keller Williams Rlty Consultants License #184409 Listed on: 05/31/2014

Keller Williams Rlty Consultants

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Anderson

Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International License #345488

Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,519

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $104 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,626 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Insulated Windows
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 5 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 166ArborShoalsDR

Community Details

Overview

  • Community Club Mgmt Association, Phone Number (770) 751-8333
  • Shoals At Arbor Hill Subdivision

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,519

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

2.86 Acres

HOA Fees

$104 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 5
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, His and Hers Closets, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room, Game Room, Living Room
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
  • Square Footage: 5626.00
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedroom Features: In-Law Suite/Apartment, Master on Main
  • Lower Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Full Baths: 4
  • Total Half Baths: 2
  • Lower Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Separate Tub/Shower

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Fencing: Invisible
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Exterior Features: Garden

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Schools, Park, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 1250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Management Phone: 770-751-8333
  • Subdivision Complex: Shoals At Arbor Hill

Association/Amenities

  • Management Company: Community Club Mgmt

Lot Info

  • Lot: 7
  • Section G M D: 2
  • Plat Book: 76
  • Plat Page: 152
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Pasture, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 2.86
  • Parcel Number: 166ArborShoalsDR
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5519.00
  • Tax Year: 2013

Closed on
Sep 7, 2016
Sold by
Paul
Bought by
P & B Stombaugh Revoc Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,443,516

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2014
Closed on
Oct 3, 2014
Nancy Anderson
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$729,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2005
Sold by
Tri-Star Builders Inc
Bought by
Vereen Eugene M and Vereen Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$702,539
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2001
Sold by
Shoals At Arbor Hill Llc
Bought by
Tri-Star Builders Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$662,000
Interest Rate
6.97%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

P & B Stombaugh Revoc Trust -- --
Stombaugh Paul $729,000 --
Vereen Eugene M $750,000 --
Tri-Star Builders Inc $139,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vereen Eugene M $702,539
Previous Owner Tri-Star Builders Inc $662,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2014 10/03/14 Sold $729,000 -1.4% $130 / Sq Ft
06/15/2014 06/15/14 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2014 05/31/14 For Sale $739,000 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,543 $506,520 $106,480 $400,040
2024 $6,639 $433,960 $97,800 $336,160
2023 $7,177 $474,920 $97,800 $377,120
2022 $5,994 $379,720 $76,040 $303,680
2021 $4,889 $302,200 $43,440 $258,760
2020 $4,709 $292,280 $43,440 $248,840
2019 $4,477 $276,160 $35,080 $241,080
2018 $4,843 $289,840 $35,080 $254,760
2017 $4,508 $676,000 $35,080 $235,320
2016 $4,399 $655,700 $35,080 $227,200
2015 $4,536 $662,400 $35,080 $229,880
2014 $6,672 $572,000 $48,880 $179,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 5298648

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 003N17-00000-129-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.