NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1663 Parkview Green Cir San Jose, CA 95131

North Valley Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $790,000 - $880,035

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,092 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2022

Last sale price $860,000 $788 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,868 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Sauna
  • Guest Parking
  • Morrill Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Townsend Park

About This Home

As of September 2022

Serene top floor 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo with a 1 car garage. This spacious unit features vaulted ceilings, plenty of windows, spacious living/dining room w/recessed lights, ceiling fan, fireplace, and a sliding door to covered patio area that overlooks Townsend Park and San Jose Municipal Golf Course in the distance. Newer carpet (apx 3 years) is stain resistant. Great location close to shopping plazas, big name companies, golf course, Costco, Bart... Easy exit to Highway 880 and 680. The Parkview Green condominium complex enjoys access to the community swimming pool, clubhouse, playground and ample shaded parking spaces. HOA Fee includes water, garbage and common area maintenance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kenneth Ellis

Santa Cruz Estates License #01180167 Listed on: 07/19/2022

Santa Cruz Estates

Last Buyer's Agent

Geoffrey Guo

Maxreal License #01876419

Maxreal

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1988

Lot Details

  • 1,742

HOA Fees

  • $432 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Guest Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include common area electricity, common area gas, exterior painting, garbage, maintenance - common area, pool spa or tennis, reserves, roof
  • 168 Units
  • Parkview Green Homeowners Association
  • The community has rules related to parking rules

Year Built

1988

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$432 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Zoning: A-PD
  • Subclass: Condominium
  • Restrictions: Parking Restrictions, Pets - Allowed, Pets - Restrictions
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Maximum Unit Floor Number: 2
  • Min Numberof Unitsin Complex: 168
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1092
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1988

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Starter
  • Dining Room: Dining Area In Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 1092
  • Stories: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Pool Description: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Property Faces: Southeast
  • Pool: Community Facility

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Detached Garage, Guest / Visitor Parking, Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Ac
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Community Sewer / Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Complex Name: Parkview Green Condominiums
  • HOA Fees: 432
  • HOA Amenities: Community Pool, Sauna / Spa / Hot Tub
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Exterior Painting, Garbage, Maintenance - Common Area, Pool, Spa, Or Tennis, Reserves, Roof
  • HOA Exist: Yes
  • H O A Name Text: Parkview Green Homeowners Association

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities
  • Maximum Building Height: 2
  • Minimum Building Height: 2
  • Unit Features: Other Unit Below

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2022
Closed on
Sep 16, 2022
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$860,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-4.34%
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$838,509

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$21,491
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.69%
Original Mortgage
$515,000
Outstanding Balance
$489,811
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$348,698

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2003
Sold by
Vartabedian Peter
Bought by
Paredes Janice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1997
Sold by
Maier Thomas M and Maier Alison H
Bought by
Vartabedian Peter

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ren Xiao $860,000 Fidelity National Title
Paredes Janice $350,000 North American Title Company
Vartabedian Peter $205,000 First American Title Guarant
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ren Xiao $515,000
Previous Owner Paredes Janice $280,000
Previous Owner Vartabedian Peter $164,000
Closed Vartabedian Peter $20,500
Closed Paredes Janice $52,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Sold $860,000 -1.0% $788 / Sq Ft
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Price Changed $869,000 -3.3% $796 / Sq Ft
07/19/2022 07/19/22 For Sale $899,000 -- $823 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,578 $894,744 $447,372 $447,372
2024 $11,578 $877,200 $438,600 $438,600
2023 $11,403 $860,000 $430,000 $430,000
2022 $6,690 $477,661 $191,061 $286,600
2021 $6,492 $468,296 $187,315 $280,981
2020 $6,334 $463,495 $185,395 $278,100
2019 $6,108 $454,408 $181,760 $272,648
2018 $6,031 $445,499 $178,197 $267,302
2017 $6,075 $436,764 $174,703 $262,061
2016 $5,817 $428,201 $171,278 $256,923
2015 $5,747 $421,770 $168,706 $253,064
2014 $5,477 $413,509 $165,402 $248,107
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81898721

MLSListings

APN: 241-31-028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.