$3,925,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

1668 Lachine Dr Sunnyvale, CA 94087

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,979 Sq Ft
8,015 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$1,983 Per Sq Ft

36% Above List Price

9 on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • West Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Situated on a friendly street in one of the most coveted Sunnyvale neighborhoods, this cherished 4 bedroom home awaits your arrival to make new memories! A large living room, with a bay window, welcomes you and guests into your home. The open kitchen includes a large dining area and is adjacent to the bright family room, which opens to the big backyard. With 4 bedrooms there is room for everyone! The 4th bedroom is next to the living room so it could be used as a bonus playroom, homework or WFH office, etc. The primary bedroom has multiple closets and a glass slider to the backyard. Spacious vanities make the updated bathrooms exceptionally practical. It is hard to find streets with real neighbors and here you will find a true community. Sunnyvale is known for great parks including nearby Serra Park. Outstanding public and private schools* nearby include West Valley ES (1.4 mi), Cupertino MS (1 mi), Homestead HS (0.4 mi), Challenger, Stratford, BASIS, St Simon, St Francis.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andy Wong

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #01355319 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

Last Buyer's Agent

Yuanfang Lu

Maxreal License #01403603

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,979 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Separate Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Dining Area
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Private Pool
  • Zoning described as R1
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 323-22-061

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,015 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1979
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Burning, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area, Eat in Kitchen
  • Living Sq Ft: 1979
  • Stories: 1
  • Fireplaces Min: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 258

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 323-22-061
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 8030.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 8030.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Fremont Union High
  • Elementary School Text: West Valley Elementary
  • High School Text: Homestead High
  • Middle School Text: Cupertino Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Mar 10, 2026
Sold by
Marie Root and Grove 1990 Living Trust
Bought by
Qian Danyan
Seller's Agent
Andy Wong
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Buyer's Agent
Yuanfang Lu
Maxreal
List Price
$2,890,000
Sold Price
$3,925,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,035,000
35.81%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-62.68%
Original Mortgage
$1,430,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,430,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,922,331

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Feb 9, 2026
Sold by
Grove Richard
Bought by
Grove 1990 Living Trust and Grove
Seller's Agent
Andy Wong
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Buyer's Agent
Yuanfang Lu
Maxreal
List Price
$2,890,000
Sold Price
$3,925,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,035,000
35.81%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,430,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,430,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,922,331

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $3,925,000 First American Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,430,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $3,925,000 +35.8% $1,983 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $2,890,000 -- $1,460 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,452 $125,743 $29,309 $96,434
2024 $1,452 $123,279 $28,735 $94,544
2023 $1,442 $120,863 $28,172 $92,691
2022 $1,420 $118,494 $27,620 $90,874
2021 $1,404 $116,172 $27,079 $89,093
2020 $1,385 $114,982 $26,802 $88,180
2019 $1,356 $112,728 $26,277 $86,451
2018 $1,323 $110,518 $25,762 $84,756
2017 $1,313 $108,352 $25,257 $83,095
2016 $1,263 $106,228 $24,762 $81,466
2015 $1,253 $104,634 $24,391 $80,243
2014 $1,222 $102,586 $23,914 $78,672
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82035904

MLSListings

APN: 323-22-061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.