NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $205,000 - $265,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,584 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2021

Last sale price $178,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,371 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of June 2021

Welcome home! This beautiful 3 bedroom home is located in the Salt Springs Neighborhood in Syracuse, and close to schools, parks, shopping and major highways. The first floor features an updated kitchen with all new stainless steel appliances, a large pantry and a quaint breakfast room. The living room and dining room have hardwoods throughout, a wood burning fireplace, a full bathroom and a sunroom. The second floor features 3 large bedrooms and a full bath. The driveway is longer to fit additional cars as well as a detached 2 car garage. Everything has been well maintained and is completely move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Barsom

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401331390 Listed on: 05/13/2021

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Nakia Roberts

Listing by Keller Williams Syracuse License #10401337993

Keller Williams Syracuse

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,245

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,576 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x131

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,584 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 53
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-035-000-0001-053-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,245

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,576 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From South Midler head up Seeley rd and take a right onto Ridegway Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.151
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-035-000-0001-053-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X131
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6576.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3245.0
  • Tax Lot: 53

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2021
Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
List Price
$137,900
Sold Price
$178,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
29.08%
Current Estimated Value
$226,849

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,849
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$171,770
Outstanding Balance
$153,125
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$73,724

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2010
Sold by
Balamut Mitchell
Bought by
Balamut Mitchell

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Amoah Tiffany $178,000 None Available
Amoah Tiffany $178,000 None Available
Balamut Mitchell -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Amoah Tiffany $171,770
Closed Amoah Tiffany $171,770
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Sold $178,000 +29.1% $112 / Sq Ft
05/13/2021 05/13/21 For Sale $137,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,922 $78,500 $10,500 $68,000
2024 $1,296 $78,500 $10,500 $68,000
2023 $1,250 $72,000 $10,500 $61,500
2022 $1,270 $72,000 $10,500 $61,500
2021 $1,270 $72,000 $10,500 $61,500
2020 $1,336 $72,000 $10,500 $61,500
2019 $3,387 $72,000 $10,500 $61,500
2018 $1,337 $72,000 $10,500 $61,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1336443

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-035-000-0001-053-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.