NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1671 Tyndall Point Rd Gloucester Point, VA 23062

Estimated Value: $494,653 - $642,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,969 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2012

Last sale price $331,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,204 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Access
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Abingdon Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2012

York Shores of Gloucester Point York River access, pride of ownership, quality build and updates out door and indoor living pleasures - 3 bedrooms 2.5 bath - screened porch.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeanne Hockaday

NextHome Coast To Country Real Estate License #0225107648 Listed on: 03/26/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Angie Wellman

Coldwell Banker Premier License #0225047373

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Zoning described as SF-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,969 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,800

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Size: 0.497
  • Water Body Name: YORK RIVER
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cbra.113
  • Subdivision Name: YORK SHORES
  • Directions: Rt 17 to Hayes Drive Right Hoefork Lane to Left on Tyndall Point Road
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 2969.0
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • RecordSignature: -762284579
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Jetted Tub, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Other
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: SF-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1800.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2012
Closed on
Jun 22, 2012
List Price
$331,000
Sold Price
$331,000
Current Estimated Value
$552,663

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$221,663
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.76%
Original Mortgage
$341,900
Outstanding Balance
$236,218
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$316,445

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Logue Nick D $331,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Logue Nick D $341,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2012 06/28/12 Sold $331,000 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
05/29/2012 05/29/12 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2012 03/26/12 For Sale $331,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,573 $412,400 $83,070 $329,330
2024 $2,573 $412,400 $83,070 $329,330
2023 $2,446 $412,400 $83,070 $329,330
2022 $2,452 $333,570 $74,700 $258,870
2021 $2,352 $333,570 $74,700 $258,870
2020 $2,352 $333,570 $74,700 $258,870
2019 $2,118 $300,460 $77,710 $222,750
2017 $2,118 $300,460 $77,710 $222,750
2016 $2,190 $310,620 $77,710 $232,910
2015 $2,143 $305,100 $58,000 $247,100
2014 $2,014 $305,100 $58,000 $247,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 107922

Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®

APN: 20273

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.