$281,000
SOLD DEC 30, 2025

169 Morris Loop Rd Marietta, OH 45750

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,637 Sq Ft
1.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

$107 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

109 on Market

Highlights

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of December 2025

Custom One-Owner Home on 1.4+/- Acres, first time offered on the market! This unique property offers privacy and space just minutes from all conveniences. Step inside to discover a one-owner, custom-built home featuring a stunning wall of windows and soaring cathedral ceilings in the living and dining areas, filling the space with natural light. The spacious eat-in kitchen features stainless steel appliances, an island, a pantry, a custom sink area with a view in every direction, and a sliding door that leads to the expansive wrap-around deck—perfect for indoor-outdoor living. The main floor features three bedrooms and a full bath. At the same time, the fully finished lower level features a large recreation room with sliding doors, an office area equipped with built-in bookshelves, two additional bedrooms, and a full bath. A secret room with a vault door adds a special touch of character and security. The built-in single-car garage is complemented by a 56’x28’ detached two-car garage, large enough for 4 or 5 cars, with a workshop area and dual lean-tos—ideal for hobbies, storage, or small business needs. With a few personal updates, this home holds incredible potential. New HVAC 2021. A rare opportunity in a private setting that’s still close to everything!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Traci Strahler-Chichester

Advantage Real Estate Brokerage Email: 740-374-7325, nancyadvantage@yahoo.com License #2001012898 Listed on: 07/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Holly Mureiko

EXIT Riverbend Realty License #2024000648

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,082

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1.43 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2300-85499-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,082

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Attribution Contact: 740-374-7325, nancyadvantage@yahoo.com
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1638.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Central Vacuum
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 999.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 1.43
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Built In, Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marietta CSD - 8404

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 2300-85499-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3082.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2025
Closed on
Dec 30, 2025
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$281,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-14.85%
Views
167
Current Estimated Value
$291,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,658
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.89%
Original Mortgage
$224,800
Outstanding Balance
$224,586
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$67,072

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 1986
Bought by
Gumm Richard A and Gumm Judith

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $281,000 Approved Attorneys Title
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $224,800 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $281,000 -9.1% $107 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $309,000 -3.1% $117 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Price Changed $319,000 -3.3% $121 / Sq Ft
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $330,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,571 $97,770 $12,820 $84,950
2023 $3,083 $97,770 $12,820 $84,950
2022 $3,094 $97,770 $12,820 $84,950
2021 $2,409 $73,930 $11,350 $62,580
2020 $2,416 $73,930 $11,350 $62,580
2019 $2,417 $73,930 $11,350 $62,580
2018 $2,218 $66,640 $9,460 $57,180
2017 $2,212 $66,640 $9,460 $57,180
2016 $2,207 $66,640 $9,460 $57,180
2015 $2,102 $61,130 $9,070 $52,060
2014 $4,149 $61,130 $9,070 $52,060
2013 $1,050 $61,130 $9,070 $52,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5142881

MLS Now

APN: 2300-85499-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.