17 California Ave Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $288,591 - $322,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,309
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 California Ave, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $301,898, approximately $230 per square foot. 17 California Ave is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Mary A. Dryden Veterans Memorial School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2009
Sold by
Nelen John and Nelen Miriam R
Bought by
Murphy Lynn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Outstanding Balance
$50,712
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$251,186
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Lynn | $125,000 | -- | |
| Murphy Lynn | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murphy Lynn | $82,000 | |
| Closed | Murphy Lynn | $82,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Lynn | $43,645 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,544 | $226,000 | $38,900 | $187,100 |
| 2024 | $3,387 | $210,900 | $38,900 | $172,000 |
| 2023 | $3,528 | $206,900 | $40,400 | $166,500 |
| 2022 | $3,064 | $162,800 | $40,400 | $122,400 |
| 2021 | $3,050 | $161,400 | $36,800 | $124,600 |
| 2020 | $3,017 | $154,500 | $36,800 | $117,700 |
| 2019 | $2,848 | $144,700 | $36,800 | $107,900 |
| 2018 | $2,751 | $139,800 | $36,800 | $103,000 |
| 2017 | $2,705 | $137,600 | $36,800 | $100,800 |
| 2016 | $2,629 | $133,700 | $36,800 | $96,900 |
| 2015 | $2,286 | $116,200 | $36,800 | $79,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map