RENTED MAR 30, 2026

17 Champlain Dr Old Lyme, CT 06371

Estimated Value: $431,156

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,264 Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2017

Last sale price $212,775 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,622 / mo

Highlights

  • 1.03 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mile Creek School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming Cape-Style Rental in Desirable Old Lyme Location! This recently remodeled, well-maintained home offers easy one-level living with a bright, open floor plan perfect for comfortable everyday living. The inviting living room features beautiful hardwood flooring and a cozy fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The home includes three spacious bedrooms, highlighted by a primary suite with a private full bath. Enjoy peaceful mornings or relaxing evenings in the screened porch overlooking private wooded views. Situated on a level lot in a quiet neighborhood, this home offers convenience to major town beaches, highways, local schools, shopping, and area amenities. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy both comfort and location!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Courtney Ciscato

RE/MAX One Brokerage Phone: (860) 304-7071 License #RES.0827306 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 1.03 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned per town

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,264 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Screened Porch
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Solar Heating System
  • Heating system powered by solar not connected to the grid

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1552777

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

1.03 Acres

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed Info: Cats only No dogs no exc

• Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1264
  • Total Sq Ft: 1264
  • Year Built: 1968
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Directions: GPS Friendly.
  • Street Type: Drive
  • Tenant Responsibility: Electricity Heat Internet Snow Removal
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 444-7362
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: Basement
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch-Screened, Porch
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Electric, Solar
  • Hot Water Description: 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Active Solar

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.03
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: per town
  • Parcel #: 1552777

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mile Creek
  • High School: Lyme-Old Lyme

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Rent $3,400 0.0% --
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Sold $212,775 +3.8% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/03/2016 11/03/16 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2016 11/03/16 For Sale $205,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,838 $236,500 $84,800 $151,700
2024 $4,080 $167,200 $87,500 $79,700
2023 $3,929 $167,200 $87,500 $79,700
2022 $3,929 $167,200 $87,500 $79,700
2021 $3,896 $167,200 $87,500 $79,700
2020 $3,879 $167,200 $87,500 $79,700
2019 $3,581 $159,800 $77,800 $82,000
2018 $3,501 $159,800 $77,800 $82,000
2017 $3,476 $159,800 $77,800 $82,000
2016 $3,388 $159,800 $77,800 $82,000
2015 $3,295 $159,800 $77,800 $82,000
2014 $3,350 $170,400 $77,800 $92,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24153214

SmartMLS

APN: OLYM-000046-000000-000064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.