17 Chapel Dr Lafayette, CA 94549
Central Orinda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,104,000 - $1,658,486
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,896
Sq Ft
$662/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Chapel Dr, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $1,255,372, approximately $662 per square foot. 17 Chapel Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Happy Valley Elementary School, M.H. Stanley Middle School, and Acalanes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Kashifi David Aimal and Hamid Fahim
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$593,250
Outstanding Balance
$448,414
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$806,958
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2025
Sold by
Quazi Mir Mustafa
Bought by
Hamid Sofia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$593,250
Outstanding Balance
$448,414
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$806,958
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2025
Sold by
Inga O Stiles Revocable Living Trust and Kapany Nikki
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2007
Sold by
Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$975,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Westcott Donald G and Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2005
Sold by
Westcott Donald G and Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2005
Sold by
Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Westcott Donald G and Stiles Inga O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Westcott Donald G and Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2003
Sold by
Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Westcott Donald G and Stiles Inga O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2003
Sold by
Westcott Donald G and Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2002
Sold by
Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1999
Sold by
Westcott Donald G
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 1998
Sold by
Stiles Inga O
Bought by
Westcott Donald G and Stiles Inga O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
2.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1998
Sold by
Westcott Donald G
Bought by
Stiles Inga O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
2.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kashifi David Aimal | $1,130,000 | Servicelink | |
| Hamid Sofia | -- | Servicelink | |
| Hamid Fahim | -- | Servicelink | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $908,695 | Stewart Title | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Westcott Donald G | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | -- | |
| Westcott Donald G | -- | Commonwealth Title | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Westcott Donald G | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | -- | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | -- | |
| Westcott Donald G | -- | -- | |
| Stiles Inga O | -- | -- | |
| Westcott Donald G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamid Fahim | $593,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Stiles Inga O | $975,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Westcott Donald G | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Westcott Donald G | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Westcott Donald G | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Westcott Donald G | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,252 | $170,719 | $73,516 | $97,203 |
| 2024 | $3,121 | $167,373 | $72,075 | $95,298 |
| 2023 | $3,121 | $164,092 | $70,662 | $93,430 |
| 2022 | $3,078 | $160,876 | $69,277 | $91,599 |
| 2021 | $2,989 | $157,722 | $67,919 | $89,803 |
| 2019 | $2,625 | $153,046 | $65,905 | $87,141 |
| 2018 | $2,534 | $150,046 | $64,613 | $85,433 |
| 2017 | $2,468 | $147,105 | $63,347 | $83,758 |
| 2016 | $2,403 | $144,221 | $62,105 | $82,116 |
| 2015 | $2,330 | $142,056 | $61,173 | $80,883 |
| 2014 | $2,287 | $139,274 | $59,975 | $79,299 |
Source: Public Records
Map