NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Mohawk Place Amsterdam, NY 12010

Estimated Value: $242,662

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,600 Sq Ft
$67/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2023

Last sale price $147,000 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,442 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Library
  • Dining Room
  • 4-minute walk to South Side Veterans Memorial Park

About This Home

As of March 2025

Lease opportunity for a beautiful, large mansion in Amsterdam! This 5 bedroom, 2 1⁄2 bathroom home features a spacious layout, updated amenities and a library. The recently installed new roof adds peace of mind, ensuring the home is as durable as it is beautiful. Perfect for those who desire a unique and inspiring environment. Plenty of parking available.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Rizk

New Scotland Realty License #10401379639 Listed on: 03/08/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Michael Rizk

Wagner Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 5,663

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 270100 55.7-1-26

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-03-10

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Directions: Division St and Mohawk Pl
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3600.0
  • Architectural Style: Single Family
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 3.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1440.0
  • Living Area: 3600.0
  • Bedroom Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Library Level: Second
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 2nd
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 2: 2nd
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Appliances:Gas Oven: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 270100 55.7-1-26

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Amsterdam

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2023
Closed on
Jun 8, 2023
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$147,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-5.16%
Views
207
Current Estimated Value
$242,662

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$95,662
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2008
Sold by
His Unlimited Inc
Bought by
Kelsey Aaron

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2003
Sold by
Cortese Philip
Bought by
His Unlimited Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rrmm Llc $147,000 None Available
Kelsey Aaron $119,000 Brott & Robeson
His Unlimited Inc $67,000 Douglas E Landon
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
03/10/2025 03/10/25 Price Changed $2,300 -8.0% $1 / Sq Ft
03/08/2025 03/08/25 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
06/08/2023 06/08/23 Sold $147,000 -5.2% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2023 04/17/23 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2023 03/21/23 For Sale $155,000 0.0% $43 / Sq Ft
01/29/2023 01/29/23 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Price Changed $155,000 -6.1% $43 / Sq Ft
10/17/2022 10/17/22 Price Changed $165,000 -5.7% $46 / Sq Ft
10/04/2022 10/04/22 Price Changed $175,000 -5.4% $49 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Price Changed $185,000 -7.0% $51 / Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Price Changed $199,000 -4.8% $55 / Sq Ft
08/24/2022 08/24/22 Price Changed $209,000 -4.6% $58 / Sq Ft
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Price Changed $219,000 -4.4% $61 / Sq Ft
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Price Changed $229,000 -4.2% $64 / Sq Ft
07/25/2022 07/25/22 Price Changed $239,000 -7.7% $66 / Sq Ft
07/06/2022 07/06/22 Price Changed $259,000 -4.1% $72 / Sq Ft
06/27/2022 06/27/22 Price Changed $270,000 -5.3% $75 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 For Sale $285,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,778 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2024 $4,498 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2023 $4,294 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2022 $3,119 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2021 $3,582 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2020 $3,311 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2019 $1,628 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2018 $3,960 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2017 $5,387 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2016 $3,155 $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2015 -- $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
2014 -- $85,000 $8,300 $76,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202513057

Global MLS

APN: 270100-055-007-0001-026-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.