$1,752,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,520 Sq Ft
6,120 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$1,153 Per Sq Ft

10% Above List Price

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Bungalow
  • Central Heating
  • Mill Valley Middle School Rated A
  • Garden
  • 3-minute walk to Blackie's Pasture

About This Home

As of May 2026

Tucked into the coveted Strawberry neighborhood of Mill Valley, 17 Strawberry Circle is a beautifully appointed four-bedroom, two-bathroom home offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and everyday convenience. With more than 1,500 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this residence features both a welcoming living room and a separate family room, creating flexibility for relaxed living and effortless entertaining. The updated kitchen is the heart of the home, showcasing quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a seamless flow into the main living areas. Tastefully remodeled bathrooms, abundant natural light, and clean, modern finishes throughout enhance the home's move-in-ready appeal. Air conditioning adds an extra layer of comfort - a rare and valuable feature in the area. Indoor-outdoor living shines here, with beautifully landscaped front and rear yards designed for both relaxation and gathering. Water features in each outdoor space create a sense of calm and privacy, while patios and garden areas invite everything from morning coffee to evening get-togethers. The setting feels peaceful yet remains incredibly connected. Just moments from Strawberry Point Elementary School, the Strawberry Recreation Center, and local shopping, this location offers true walkability alongside unbeatable commute access to Highway 101. Whether you're heading into San Francisco or enjoying the best of Mill Valley, this home delivers a rare combination of lifestyle, location, and livability. Driveway parking for 2+ cars and additional storage in the detached shed. Fully fenced front yard for privacy and functional use of the great front yard!! Great house...great location....w/4 bedrooms!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Murphey

Compass License #01440395 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Lauren Turnauer Wilcox

Compass License #01519703

Last Buyer's Agent

Jodi Spagna

Compass License #02078882

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Side-by-Side

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,120 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1405
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A2431
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A2445
  • Directions: E Strawberry Dr to Strawberry Circle
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Garden
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Side-by-Side

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public, Water District
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6120
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1950

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
Sold by
Rcz Properties Llc
Bought by
Adam And Shelby Newton Family Trust and Newton
Seller's Agent
Mike Murphey
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Jodi Spagna
Compass
List Price
$1,598,000
Sold Price
$1,752,000
Premium/Discount to List
$154,000
9.64%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-90.07%
Original Mortgage
$1,401,600
Outstanding Balance
$1,401,600
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$233,119

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2024
Sold by
Fox Ryan T and Fox Alexa M
Bought by
Rcz Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2013
Sold by
Moore Gregory S and Moore Taryn
Bought by
Fox Ryan T and Fox Alexa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$592,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2013
Sold by
Moore Gregory S and Moore Taryn
Bought by
Moore Gregory S and Moore Taryn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$496,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2012
Sold by
Erickson Susan
Bought by
Moore Gregory B and Moore Taryn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$504,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2008
Sold by
Erickson Susan
Bought by
Erickson Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,752,000 First American Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $740,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $630,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,401,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $592,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $496,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $504,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $1,752,000 +9.6% $1,153 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $1,598,000 -- $1,051 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,167 $929,084 $551,614 $377,470
2024 $13,693 $910,871 $540,801 $370,070
2023 $13,440 $893,014 $530,199 $362,815
2022 $13,001 $875,505 $519,804 $355,701
2021 $12,779 $858,345 $509,616 $348,729
2020 $12,845 $849,546 $504,391 $345,155
2019 $12,495 $832,895 $494,505 $338,390
2018 $11,924 $816,569 $484,812 $331,757
2017 $11,600 $800,561 $475,308 $325,253
2016 $10,773 $765,256 $465,988 $299,268
2015 $10,592 $753,765 $458,991 $294,774
2014 $10,232 $739,000 $450,000 $289,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326024442

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 043-083-23

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.