170 E 229th St Carson, CA 90745
Estimated Value: $716,000 - $822,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,450
Sq Ft
$533/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 170 E 229th St, Carson, CA 90745 and is currently estimated at $772,396, approximately $532 per square foot. 170 E 229th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Dolores Street Elementary School, Stephen M. White Middle School, and Carson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2010
Sold by
Hughes Dorothy June and Hughes Dorothy J
Bought by
Hughes Richard Curran
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,892
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$640,504
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2010
Sold by
Hughes Charles M
Bought by
Phillips Lynne S and Phillips James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,892
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$640,504
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1993
Sold by
Hughes Richard C and Hughes June
Bought by
Hughes Richard C and Hughes Dorothy J
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes Richard Curran | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Phillips Lynne S | $225,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hughes Charles M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hughes Richard C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Phillips Lynne S | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,240 | $290,418 | $116,165 | $174,253 |
| 2024 | $4,240 | $284,725 | $113,888 | $170,837 |
| 2023 | $4,152 | $279,143 | $111,655 | $167,488 |
| 2022 | $3,952 | $273,670 | $109,466 | $164,204 |
| 2021 | $3,899 | $268,305 | $107,320 | $160,985 |
| 2019 | $3,752 | $260,349 | $104,138 | $156,211 |
| 2018 | $3,660 | $255,246 | $102,097 | $153,149 |
| 2016 | $3,501 | $245,337 | $98,134 | $147,203 |
| 2015 | $3,427 | $241,652 | $96,660 | $144,992 |
| 2014 | $3,419 | $236,919 | $94,767 | $142,152 |
Source: Public Records
Map