138 E 229th St Carson, CA 90745
Estimated Value: $753,000 - $878,703
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,434
Sq Ft
$581/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 138 E 229th St, Carson, CA 90745 and is currently estimated at $833,426, approximately $581 per square foot. 138 E 229th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Dolores Street Elementary School, Stephen M. White Middle School, and Carson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2008
Sold by
Carandang Rory I and Carandang Hinton Ma Elena
Bought by
Carandang Rory I
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2003
Sold by
Mederos Marciano and Brambila Celia Cortez
Bought by
Carandang Rory I
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 1996
Sold by
Mederos Marciano
Bought by
Mederos Marciano and Mederos Celia Cortez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$97,000
Interest Rate
7.84%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carandang Rory I | -- | First American Title Co La | |
| Carandang Rory I | $295,000 | Investors Title Company | |
| Mederos Marciano | -- | Continental Lawyers Title Co | |
| Mederos Julio | -- | Continental Lawyers Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carandang Rory I | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mederos Marciano | $97,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,190 | $687,344 | $541,216 | $146,128 |
| 2024 | $8,913 | $673,867 | $530,604 | $143,263 |
| 2023 | $8,740 | $660,654 | $520,200 | $140,454 |
| 2022 | $8,307 | $647,700 | $510,000 | $137,700 |
| 2021 | $5,955 | $433,929 | $309,982 | $123,947 |
| 2020 | $5,965 | $429,481 | $306,804 | $122,677 |
| 2019 | $5,743 | $421,061 | $300,789 | $120,272 |
| 2018 | $5,610 | $412,806 | $294,892 | $117,914 |
| 2016 | $5,370 | $396,778 | $283,442 | $113,336 |
| 2015 | $5,267 | $390,819 | $279,185 | $111,634 |
| 2014 | $5,258 | $383,165 | $273,717 | $109,448 |
Source: Public Records
Map