1700 E Forest Ave Des Plaines, IL 60018
Estimated Value: $343,000 - $522,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,552
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1700 E Forest Ave, Des Plaines, IL 60018 and is currently estimated at $404,209, approximately $158 per square foot. 1700 E Forest Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Chippewa Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2025
Sold by
Cimbalo Richard S
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2009
Sold by
Cimbalo Richard S and Cimbalo Patricia L
Bought by
Cimbalo Richard S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2007
Sold by
Cimbalo Richard S and Cimbalo Patricia L
Bought by
Cimbalo Richard S and Cimbalo Patricia L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 1994
Sold by
The First National Bank Of Des Plaines
Bought by
Cimbalo Richard S and Cimbalo Patricia L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cimbalo Richard S | -- | Plymouth Title Guaranty | |
| Cimbalo Richard S | -- | None Available | |
| Cimbalo Richard S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cimbalo Richard S | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cimbalo Richard S | $112,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,764 | $54,000 | $14,310 | $39,690 |
| 2024 | $9,764 | $43,000 | $12,720 | $30,280 |
| 2023 | $9,480 | $43,000 | $12,720 | $30,280 |
| 2022 | $9,480 | $43,000 | $12,720 | $30,280 |
| 2021 | $5,321 | $30,917 | $10,335 | $20,582 |
| 2020 | $4,873 | $30,917 | $10,335 | $20,582 |
| 2019 | $7,584 | $34,353 | $10,335 | $24,018 |
| 2018 | $5,340 | $37,508 | $9,142 | $28,366 |
| 2017 | $5,154 | $37,508 | $9,142 | $28,366 |
| 2016 | $5,747 | $37,508 | $9,142 | $28,366 |
| 2015 | $6,568 | $31,137 | $7,950 | $23,187 |
| 2014 | $6,296 | $31,137 | $7,950 | $23,187 |
| 2013 | $6,285 | $31,137 | $7,950 | $23,187 |
Source: Public Records
Map