17002 E Benbow St Covina, CA 91722
Estimated Value: $644,000 - $715,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
955
Sq Ft
$715/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17002 E Benbow St, Covina, CA 91722 and is currently estimated at $682,700, approximately $714 per square foot. 17002 E Benbow St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Merwin Elementary School, Las Palmas Middle School, and Northview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Sanchez Robert and Sanchez Maria E
Bought by
Sanchez Family Revocable Trust and Sanchez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2005
Sold by
Sanchez Robert
Bought by
Sanchez Robert and Sanchez Maria E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2003
Sold by
Sanchez Maria E
Bought by
Sanchez Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,800
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2003
Sold by
Fowler Calvin Y and Fowler Patricia R
Bought by
Sanchez Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,800
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanchez Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sanchez Robert | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Sanchez Robert | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Sanchez Robert | $266,000 | Financial Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Robert | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Robert | $212,800 | |
| Closed | Sanchez Robert | $53,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,796 | $378,176 | $296,434 | $81,742 |
| 2024 | $4,796 | $370,762 | $290,622 | $80,140 |
| 2023 | $4,723 | $363,493 | $284,924 | $78,569 |
| 2022 | $4,708 | $356,367 | $279,338 | $77,029 |
| 2021 | $4,588 | $349,380 | $273,861 | $75,519 |
| 2019 | $4,481 | $339,019 | $265,739 | $73,280 |
| 2018 | $4,243 | $332,373 | $260,529 | $71,844 |
| 2016 | $4,020 | $319,468 | $250,413 | $69,055 |
| 2015 | $3,907 | $314,670 | $246,652 | $68,018 |
| 2014 | $3,736 | $298,000 | $234,000 | $64,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map