NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17015 Bixby Ave Bellflower, CA 90706

Estimated Value: $895,000 - $938,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,237 Sq Ft
$746/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2022

Last sale price $825,000 $667 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,764 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Rare gem in downtown Bellflower, this upgraded 3bd/1ba home is 100% turnkey, within walking distance of restaurants and shops in downtown Bellflower.
 
You’ll find hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and plantation shutters throughout the home.
Get cozy next to the fireplace in the spacious living room. Dining room has space for a large, formal dining table, plus offers a pass through into the kitchen. Gourmet kitchen boasts built-in, all stainless-steel appliances, granite countertops, and solid oak cabinetry. Plus, don’t miss the fun party lights to spice up entertaining and everyday cooking! Bright & airy corridor off the kitchen features brick flooring and leads to the private master suite. Master bedroom includes spacious bathroom with warm, neutral tile and jacuzzi tub.
 
Owner took pride in the home’s upkeep, everything that you will find in this home is in perfect working order - from the electrical and duct work all upgraded in 2016, new water heater installed in 2021, and perfect condition AC & roof. Get ready to say goodbye to your electric bill with fully paid off 23 Rec 365aa solar panels; yearly electric bill is on track to be $0 this year! One-car garage + BONUS storage/work shed provides plenty of space to store all of your belongings. Plus, the extra-long driveway provides enough space for RV/trailer parking. The single car garage is wired for 220v which is perfect for EV charging and a new insulated garage door. The large swimming pool with color changing lights, Cafe lights that line the wall is the perfect place to host parties and was redone in 2019 with Pentair VSP pool pump installed.

Title shows this home as a 3bd/1ba home at 1,237sqft with the county tax records. There has been an addition and the house appears much larger. The last appraisal report shows the home as a 3bd/2ba at 1,816sqft. Buyer to verify all permits and square footage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gildardo Nava

HomeSmart Realty Group License #01742782 Listed on: 09/27/2022

HomeSmart Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Margie Camacho

Century 21 Jervis & Associates License #00980855

Century 21 Jervis & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 6,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned BFR1*

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door
  • Gated Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,237 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 388
  • Tax Tract Number 554
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7109021003

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

6,350 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: No
  • Zoning: BFR1*
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7109021003
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1237.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 666.94
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Center Hall, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Suite
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Jetted Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Private, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Garage - Single Door, Gated, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, Electricity - On Property, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Dog Park, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, Near Public Transit
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6350.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1458

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6350.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 388
  • Tax Tract Number: 554...

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2022
Closed on
Oct 11, 2022
Margie Camacho
Century 21 Jervis & Associates
List Price
$799,999
Sold Price
$825,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,001
3.13%
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$922,901

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,901
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.23%
Original Mortgage
$618,750
Outstanding Balance
$598,019
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$324,882

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2018
Sold by
Valencia Rocha Jason and Valencia Santos Belinda
Bought by
Rocha Jason

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2016
Closed on
Oct 12, 2016
List Price
$530,000
Sold Price
$530,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%
Original Mortgage
$477,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ramirez Mario A $825,000 Wfg National Title
Rocha Jason -- First American Title Insuran
Rocha Jason $530,000 North America Title Company
Ray Richard E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ramirez Mario A $618,750
Previous Owner Rocha Jason $70,000
Previous Owner Rocha Jason $477,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/02/2022 11/02/22 Sold $825,000 +3.1% $667 / Sq Ft
09/27/2022 09/27/22 For Sale $799,999 +50.9% $647 / Sq Ft
11/11/2016 11/11/16 Sold $530,000 0.0% $428 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/07/2016 10/07/16 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2016 09/27/16 For Sale $530,000 -- $428 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,045 $858,329 $624,656 $233,673
2024 $10,045 $841,500 $612,408 $229,092
2023 $9,631 $825,000 $600,400 $224,600
2022 $6,871 $579,630 $380,369 $199,261
2021 $6,731 $568,265 $372,911 $195,354
2019 $6,553 $551,411 $361,851 $189,560
2018 $6,292 $540,600 $354,756 $185,844
2016 $3,167 $258,527 $90,377 $168,150
2015 $3,101 $254,645 $89,020 $165,625
2014 $3,062 $249,658 $87,277 $162,381

MLS Number: PW22209973

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7109-021-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.