1709 Buchanan Dr Ames, IA 50010
Parkview Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $373,000 - $395,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,602
Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1709 Buchanan Dr, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $387,727, approximately $242 per square foot. 1709 Buchanan Dr is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Fellows Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2009
Sold by
Drewes Jacqueline D
Bought by
Lee Young Jin and Shin Eun Jung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$211,105
Outstanding Balance
$134,597
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$253,130
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Young Jin | $215,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lee Young Jin | $211,105 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,388 | $404,600 | $93,600 | $311,000 |
| 2024 | $5,272 | $381,700 | $71,000 | $310,700 |
| 2023 | $4,628 | $381,700 | $71,000 | $310,700 |
| 2022 | $4,570 | $283,900 | $71,000 | $212,900 |
| 2021 | $4,770 | $283,900 | $71,000 | $212,900 |
| 2020 | $4,698 | $279,700 | $69,900 | $209,800 |
| 2019 | $4,698 | $279,700 | $69,900 | $209,800 |
| 2018 | $4,734 | $279,700 | $69,900 | $209,800 |
| 2017 | $4,734 | $279,700 | $69,900 | $209,800 |
| 2016 | $4,062 | $239,400 | $51,100 | $188,300 |
| 2015 | $4,062 | $239,400 | $51,100 | $188,300 |
| 2014 | $4,060 | $234,700 | $50,100 | $184,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map