171 Cypress Point Way Moraga, CA 94556
Estimated Value: $1,728,000 - $2,239,213
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,708
Sq Ft
$733/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 171 Cypress Point Way, Moraga, CA 94556 and is currently estimated at $1,984,803, approximately $732 per square foot. 171 Cypress Point Way is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Los Perales Elementary School, Joaquin Moraga Intermediate School, and Miramonte High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2021
Sold by
Munshi Amit N and Munshi Ratna A
Bought by
Munshi Amit N and Munshi Ratna A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,263,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,130,062
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$854,741
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2019
Sold by
Munshi Amit N and Munshi Ratna A
Bought by
Munshi Amit N and Munshi Ratna A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,276,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2019
Sold by
Tanner Gerard E and Tanner Carol J
Bought by
Munshi Amit N and Munshi Ratna A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,276,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2008
Sold by
Mccurdy John D and Mccurdy Jessica S
Bought by
Tanner Gerard E and Tanner Carol J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2006
Sold by
Owen Renate C and Owen John A
Bought by
Mccurdy John D and Mccurdy Jessica S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$872,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2005
Sold by
Owen Renate C
Bought by
Owen John A and Owen Renate C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munshi Amit N | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Munshi Amit N | -- | Accommodation | |
| Munshi Amit N | $1,595,000 | Old Republic Title Orinda | |
| Tanner Gerard E | $925,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mccurdy John D | $1,090,000 | Placer Title | |
| Owen John A | -- | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Munshi Amit N | $1,263,500 | |
| Closed | Munshi Amit N | $1,276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccurdy John D | $872,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Owen John A | $800,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,089 | $1,744,362 | $978,812 | $765,550 |
| 2024 | $19,923 | $1,710,160 | $959,620 | $750,540 |
| 2023 | $19,923 | $1,676,628 | $940,804 | $735,824 |
| 2022 | $19,604 | $1,643,754 | $922,357 | $721,397 |
| 2021 | $19,315 | $1,611,524 | $904,272 | $707,252 |
| 2019 | $13,752 | $1,090,960 | $646,463 | $444,497 |
| 2018 | $13,261 | $1,069,570 | $633,788 | $435,782 |
| 2017 | $13,051 | $1,048,599 | $621,361 | $427,238 |
| 2016 | $12,532 | $1,028,039 | $609,178 | $418,861 |
| 2015 | $12,429 | $1,012,598 | $600,028 | $412,570 |
| 2014 | $11,625 | $933,000 | $552,861 | $380,139 |
Source: Public Records
Map