1710 Point Windy Dr Jacksons Gap, AL 36861
Estimated payment $7,862/month
Highlights
- 469 Feet of Waterfront
- Boat Ramp
- Wood Flooring
- Pier
- Deck
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
Rare LEGACY Property on POINT WINDY on private point. Peaceful & serene 1.38 +/- Acres, 469 +/- ft of bulkheaded waterfront--Pristine TURN KEY 3bd/2ba furnished cottage with open water views & breathtaking sunsets, wrap around screened porch, outdoor shower, wood burning original fireplace, hardwood floors throughout, covered boat slip and dock, freestanding boathouse for additional storage. With a second new composite swimming dock (Lake Martin Docks 2024), 2018 septic (pumped 2025), 2020 metal roof, HVAC ( 5 years old), gravel boat launch. Updated HVAC, water heater, electrical panel, pipes/plumbing, & septic. Close proximity to Alex City, Publix, Auburn, Boondock's Marina, Point Windy Public Boat Ramp and Peanut Point.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,532
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Lot Details
- 1.38 Acre Lot
- 469 Feet of Waterfront
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Carport
Home Design
- Cabin
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,152 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Crawl Space
- Property Views
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 11-08-33-0-002-041.0010
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,532 | $51,080 | $32,560 | $18,520 |
| 2024 | $1,519 | $50,640 | $32,560 | $18,080 |
| 2023 | $1,519 | $50,640 | $32,560 | $18,080 |
| 2022 | $1,419 | $47,308 | $32,560 | $14,748 |
| 2021 | $1,435 | $47,844 | $32,560 | $15,284 |
| 2020 | $1,435 | $239,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,435 | $239,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,435 | $239,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,305 | $239,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,337 | $222,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,337 | $222,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $669 | $222,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $222,840 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $1,450,000 | -6.4% | $1,259 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $1,549,000 | -3.2% | $1,345 / Sq Ft |
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | For Sale | $1,600,000 | -- | $1,389 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Executors Deed | $500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Lake Martin Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-88
APN: 11-08-33-0-002-041.0010
- 1529e Point Windy Dr
- 48 Pinecrest Cove
- 2149 Point Windy Dr
- 210 Last Dollar Ln
- 232 Mockingbird Ln
- 167 Powell Loop
- 684 Amber Dr
- 74 Blue Bird Trail
- 517 Transom Dr
- LOT SB#21 Shady Bay Dr
- Lot 1 and 2 Amber Dr
- 3509 Bay Pine Rd
- 3244 Bay Pine Rd
- 3244 Bay Pine Rd Unit 2
- 3244 Bay Pine Rd Unit 1
- 3260 Bay Pine Rd Unit 3
- 3260 Bay Pine Rd
- 3260 Bay Pine Rd Unit 4
- 3282 Bay Pine Rd
- 3282 Bay Pine Rd Unit 5
- 219 Vfw Pkwy
- 985 E Lafayette St
- 296 Oak St W
- 115 Hale Loop Unit SI ID1519891P
- 54 4th Retreat
- 144 Armory Rd
- 1 Rosewood Ln
- 11 Villa St
- 15 Hotel St
- 4477 Lee Rd Unit 39
- 10784 Us Highway 231
- 390 Washington St
- 185 S Tallassee Dr
- 123 Lee Rd 660
- 2050 Covey Dr
- 2115 Teale Ln
- 66 Gerald Robinson Dr
- 2172 N Donahue Dr
- 1968 Armistead Ln
- 1960 Armistead Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.