Estimated Value: $95,425 - $194,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.26
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1714 Cliffview Rd, Galax, VA 24333 and is currently estimated at $146,606. 1714 Cliffview Rd is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Gladeville Elementary School, Carroll County Middle School, and Carroll County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2007
Sold by
Melton James W and Lineberry Shelby J
Bought by
Deaton Brian Chandler and Deaton Sarah Jane
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,100
Outstanding Balance
$42,189
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$104,417
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2007
Sold by
Lyons Ruquel Alderman
Bought by
Melton James W and Lineberry Shelby J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deaton Brian Chandler | $69,600 | None Available | |
| Melton James W | $45,200 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Deaton Brian Chandler | $66,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $336 | $68,600 | $16,200 | $52,400 |
| 2024 | $266 | $45,000 | $13,500 | $31,500 |
| 2023 | $266 | $45,000 | $13,500 | $31,500 |
| 2022 | $288 | $45,000 | $13,500 | $31,500 |
| 2021 | $288 | $45,000 | $13,500 | $31,500 |
| 2020 | $272 | $37,200 | $10,800 | $26,400 |
| 2019 | $259 | $37,200 | $10,800 | $26,400 |
| 2018 | $259 | $37,200 | $10,800 | $26,400 |
| 2017 | $259 | $37,200 | $10,800 | $26,400 |
| 2016 | $239 | $35,100 | $9,000 | $26,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,100 | $9,000 | $26,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $35,100 | $9,000 | $26,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map