NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,097,797 - $2,540,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,444 Sq Ft
$966/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

Last sale price $2,390,000 $978 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,026 / mo

52 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

The best Golden Hills floor plan to ever hit the market in Redondo Beach has finally arrived. Offering 4 bedrooms all on the same level plus a 5th bedroom/office on the main living level. This home is immaculate and is move in ready! The completely remodeled kitchen opens directly to the family room with direct acccess to a sun drenched yard. Yes a Golden Hills home with direct yard access from the family room/kitchen and offers 20 foot ceiling heights! This is NOT a standard 25X100 "tall skinny" but offers 25X132 (btv) so it is a must see for anyone looking for a 5 bedroom home. Having the Primary Bedroom on the same level as the other 3 bedrooms is UNHEARD of in the Golden Hills. Large Primary Suite complete with walk in closet, dual sink vanity, jacuzzi tub and separate glass enclosed shower. This Coastal Spanish style home features wide plank hardwood floors, remodeled gourmet center island kitchen, solid core wood doors, AC, Life Source home water filter system, a 5th bedroom/guest room on 1st level, built in outdoor fireplace, newly refinished bathroom cabinets, new bathroom fixtures, new light fixtures and new carpet. Walk to award winning Mira Costa High School, ebike to downtown Hermosa or Manhattan Beach. Attached 2 car garage and lots of guest parking on street. This is a rare find and must be seen to appreciate the floor plan.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chad Fahlbusch

Strand Hill Properties Brokerage Phone: 310-600-3555 License #01346526 Listed on: 05/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Olivia Noh

Compass License #01257585

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 3,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned RBR-1A

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,444 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Tax Tract Number 35927
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4162024057
  • $1,029 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

3,166 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: W/D, Garage Refrigerator and 3 mounted Televisions
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: RBR-1A
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4162024057
  • Year Built: 2011
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2444.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 977.91
  • Room Type: Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Suite, Multi-Level Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Privacy Toilet Door, Separate Tub And Shower, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Walk-In Pantry

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Instant Hot Water, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Purifier
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Individual Room, Washer Included

• Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3166.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0727

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3166.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 6207.01
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: 35927
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1029.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2025
Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
List Price
$2,399,000
Sold Price
$2,390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-0.38%
Views
82
Current Estimated Value
$2,360,949

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$29,051
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2011
Sold by
1717 Reed Street Llc
Bought by
Magnotta James J and Magnotta Amy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$590,000
Interest Rate
4.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayan Trust $2,390,000 Old Republic Title Company
Magnotta James J $990,000 Usa National Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Magnotta James J $590,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $2,390,000 -0.4% $978 / Sq Ft
07/05/2025 07/05/25 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2025 05/14/25 For Sale $2,399,000 -- $982 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,982 $1,243,484 $746,093 $497,391
2024 $14,326 $1,219,103 $731,464 $487,639
2023 $14,063 $1,195,200 $717,122 $478,078
2022 $13,830 $1,171,765 $703,061 $468,704
2021 $13,465 $1,148,790 $689,276 $459,514
2019 $13,160 $1,114,719 $668,833 $445,886
2018 $12,816 $1,092,863 $655,719 $437,144
2016 $12,402 $1,050,427 $630,257 $420,170
2015 $12,174 $1,034,649 $620,790 $413,859
2014 $11,995 $1,014,383 $608,630 $405,753
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB25089475

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4162-024-057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.