NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $706,000 - $768,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,102 Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2024

Last sale price $800,000 $381 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,697 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • Granite Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Madison Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2024

Elegant Premium View Lot Home w/Roof Top Deck. located in the upscale Pointe16 gated community with Unobstructed mountain views. Featuring 3 beds, 3.5 baths and Bonus room. This home stands out from the rest, with its custom features, captivating views and luxurious design elements. Kitchen features custom cabinetry w/pull outs, upgraded appliances, waterfall granite island, built-in wine fridge and spacious walk-in pantry. *Gorgeous wood floors throughout. Primary Suite w/ custom walk-in & mountain views. *Flush mount surround sound system, *Remote roller shades on multi slide panoramic doors, opening to a beautiful mountain view. *Can lights throughout. *9ft ceilings. .*Roller shade on lower level. *RO system,*Soft water system,* Freshly painted Int. and recoated roof top and balcony. Location is amazing! Walking distance to a complete trail network on the beautiful and expansive Phoenix Mountain Preserve for your early morning walks/hikes or afternoon trail running. Afterwards shower off in the outdoor showers or take a dip in the pool. Bike riding is a must on the extensive canal system that is just minutes away.
Walk to restaurants, shopping, a local family run bakery or hot yoga if that's your thing. Just a few minute drive to the iconic Biltmore Fashion Park, Uptown Plaza with highly rated bars and restaurants. This home provides a wonderful lifestyle and conveniences all in a walk about neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wayne Beneteau

HomeSmart License #SA513221000 Listed on: 02/12/2024

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Bartz

HomeSmart License #SA573027000

HomeSmart

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,243

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1,272 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $310 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,102 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom

Pool

  • Heated Spa
  • Heated Pool

Schools

  • Madison Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Middle School
  • Camelback High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof replacement
  • Pointe 16 Association, Phone Number (480) 649-2017
  • Built by K Hov.
  • Pointe 16 Subdivision, Largest Model. Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-22-086

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,243

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

1,272 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$310 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 16th St & Morten Ave.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 310.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Master Model: Largest model.
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: POINTE 16
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 380.59
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2102.0
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Built-Up, Rolled/Hot Mop

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 310.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pointe 16
  • Phone: 480 649-2017
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: No
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Replacement

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1272.0
  • Parcel #: 164-22-086

Building Info

  • Builder Name: K Hov.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4243.0
  • Tax Book Number: 164.0
  • Tax Lot: 42
  • Tax Map Number: 22.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2024
Closed on
Apr 9, 2024
List Price
$806,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-0.74%
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$741,100

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$58,900
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.61%
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$502,409
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,691

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2018
Sold by
Gtis Hov Pointe 16 Llc
Bought by
Colby David H and Urias Maria Lisa

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dolan James R $800,000 Chicago Title Agency
Colby David H $597,373 New Land Title Agency Llc
Gtis Hov Pointe 16 Llc -- New Land Title Agency
K Hovnanian Great Western Building Compa -- New Land Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dolan James R $510,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2024 04/09/24 Sold $800,000 -0.7% $381 / Sq Ft
03/14/2024 03/14/24 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2024 03/11/24 For Sale $806,000 +0.8% $383 / Sq Ft
02/22/2024 02/22/24 Off Market $800,000 -- --
02/13/2024 02/13/24 For Sale $806,000 -- $383 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,219 $40,061 -- --
2024 $4,243 $38,154 -- --
2023 $4,243 $59,670 $11,930 $47,740
2022 $4,105 $51,580 $10,310 $41,270
2021 $4,188 $51,850 $10,370 $41,480
2020 $4,121 $47,220 $9,440 $37,780
2019 $4,027 $41,520 $8,300 $33,220
2017 $422 $3,862 $3,862 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6663066

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-22-086

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.