NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1717 Ganger Rd Tulelake, CA 96134

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $381,276

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

Last sale price $255,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,710 / mo

149 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Pasture Views
  • Second Garage
  • 10.1 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of May 2025

Classic Farmhouse, w/huge insulated shop. Sitting in a grove of mature trees, in the farmlands of Tulelake, this fixer could be brought back to it's former glory! Two 4 acre fenced pastures, with Class A water rights, 2 wheel lines, main line and 3 inch solid set included. Coved ceilings, built-ins throughout, and views of farmland as far as the eye can see, are some great features of this grand property. Enclosed metal, insulated shop has large 3 sided attached portion which could provide great shelter for livestock with a little creative fencing. Home has 1 bed down and 3 beds up, 1 bath down and 1 bath up. Separate utility/laundry room off kitchen, w/ sink and wall of pantry space. All windows dual paned. Bedrooms upstairs have built-in dressers. Bedroom downstairs has closet across hall. All rooms are spacious with good closet space. Three additional dwelling units, are non functional as dwelling units, only used as storage by seller. One was a 3 unit apartment building, but may not be salvageable, without extensive work, per seller. Two other units were single family homes, but also need extensive work, if salvageable, per seller. Farmhouse is habitable. Needs roof, but no water damage known/visible at this time, per seller. Driveway is large semi-circle with 2 entrances.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristelle Milani

Keller Williams Realty License #02237264 Listed on: 11/13/2024

Lot Details

  • 10.1 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Barbed Wire
  • Fenced For Horses
  • Wire Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Manual Sprinklers System
  • Property is zoned AG 1

Parking

  • 7 Car Detached Garage
  • 10 Open Parking Spaces
  • 6 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001-170-380-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

10.1 Acres

Parking

7

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Ranchette/Country, Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: 3+ Houses on Lot
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Levels: Two
  • Subdivision: None
  • Year Built Details: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Electric Cook Top
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Fiberglass, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar, Dining/Family Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Island, Laminate Counter
  • Living Room Features: View
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Dining Room, Storage, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 141.67
  • Square Footage: 1800.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full, Window Coverings, Window Screens

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Second Garage, Storage, Workshop, Other
  • Construction Materials: Plaster, Frame, Wood, Wood Siding
  • Property Faces: East
  • Disclosures/Documents: Natural Hazard Disclosure Available
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Wire, Fenced, Other
  • Foundation: Other
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: Yes
  • Listing Price: 290000.00
  • Lot Features: Manual Sprinkler F&R, Private, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Landscape Misc
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back Porch
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Roof: Shake, Wood
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Snow Line Above,Level,Trees Many,Snow Line Above,Level,Trees Many
  • View Description: Pasture, Mountains
  • Land Use: Agricultural, Plantable, Farm, Livestock, Pasture
  • Second Unit Kitchen: No

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 10.00
  • Carport Spaces: 6.00
  • Garage Spaces: 7.00
  • Parking Features: 24'+ Deep Garage, RV Access, Detached, RV Storage, Enclosed, Garage Facing Front, Guest Parking Available, Workshop in Garage
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Oil, Public, Electric
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Electric: Other
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Laundry Closet, Sink, Ground Floor, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Well, See Remarks, Public

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Pasture, Trailer Storage, Fenced, See Remarks, Other, Irrigated Pasture
  • Zoning: AG 1
  • Irrigation: Public District, Irrigation Connected, Irrigation District
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.1000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 439956.00

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Water Heater

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Multi Family

  • Unit 2 Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Unit 2 Description: storage only, no kitchen
  • Unit 2 Occupied: No
  • Unit 2 Type: Detached

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 001-170-380-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes Description: Local Assessments, Other
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Yes

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2024
Closed on
May 28, 2025
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$125,000
-32.89%
Views
289
Current Estimated Value
$294,069

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,069
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.38%
Original Mortgage
$294,484
Outstanding Balance
$293,731
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$338

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Christensen Emily $255,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Christensen Emily $294,484
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2025 05/31/25 Off Market $255,000 -- --
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $255,000 -12.1% $142 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2025 04/07/25 Price Changed $290,000 -23.7% $161 / Sq Ft
11/13/2024 11/13/24 For Sale $380,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,702 $299,880 $72,420 $227,460
2023 $1,702 $147,682 $23,463 $124,219
2022 $1,570 $144,787 $23,003 $121,784
2021 $1,542 $141,949 $22,552 $119,397
2020 $1,529 $140,494 $22,321 $118,173
2019 $1,502 $137,740 $21,884 $115,856
2018 $1,474 $135,040 $21,455 $113,585
2017 $1,448 $132,393 $21,035 $111,358
2016 $1,421 $129,798 $20,623 $109,175
2015 $1,401 $127,850 $20,314 $107,536
2014 $1,376 $125,347 $19,917 $105,430
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224128410

MetroList

APN: 001-170-380

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.