NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,348,000 - $4,123,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,906 Sq Ft
$1,049/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2022

Last sale price $2,700,000 $929 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,002 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Sutro Elementary School Rated A-
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry Facilities

About This Home

As of January 2022

The beautifully renovated, 1920's era building, 172 and 174 Fourth Avenue, San Francisco is located in the heart of the Inner Richmond district between California and Lake. The building is comprised of two spacious full-floor flats with 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms and a non-conforming one bedroom apartment. The property is conveniently located and provides access to every local amenity including, Mountain Lake Park, Golden Gate Park, the Presidio, weekly Farmer's Market, several amazing beaches and wonderful shopping and restaurants along Clement Street and in Laurel Village. The local elementary school is very well rated and public transit is easily accessible. Each of the units is currently vacant and available to be occupied by the owner or leased at market rental rates. The entire building is +/- 3,400 square feet and is built to the lot lines; enjoy morning coffee in the outdoor living areas on the sunny decks. The property includes a one car garage with a common laundry room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Corinne Ng

Corterra Real Estate, Inc. License #DRE #01340973 Listed on: 11/23/2021

Co-Listed By

Jade Kwan

JODI Group License #01427424

Last Buyer's Agent

Jack Murphy

Compass License #01942199

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1,572 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex

Interior Spaces

  • 2,906 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Separate Meters
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • Laundry Facilities
  • 3 Vacant Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1363-027A

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1,572 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Subtype Description: Flats
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Free Standing Gas Oven, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Laundry Features: In Common Area
  • Price Per Square Foot: 929.11
  • Square Footage: 2906.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Gas
  • Security Features: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: All Electric, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1363-027A
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0361
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1572.00
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt
  • Price Per Acre: 74792243.77
  • Zoning: RH2

Building Info

  • Number of Units Total: 3

Rental Info

  • Units Furnished: None

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Vacant: 3
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 2700000.00
  • Separate Meters: Electricity, Gas

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2025
Sold by
Agarwal Ruchir and Agarwala Shivani
Bought by
Agarwal-Agarwala Trust and Agarwal
Current Estimated Value
$3,046,971

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2021
Closed on
Jan 4, 2022
List Price
$2,750,000
Sold Price
$2,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.81%
Original Mortgage
$1,889,999
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Agarwal-Agarwala Trust -- None Listed On Document
Agarwal Ruchir $2,700,000 Old Republic Title
Wong Kwok Fu -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Agarwal Ruchir $1,889,999
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $2,700,000 -1.8% $929 / Sq Ft
12/07/2021 12/07/21 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2021 11/23/21 For Sale $2,750,000 -- $946 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $33,039 $2,865,261 $2,005,683 $859,578
2024 $33,039 $2,809,080 $1,966,356 $842,724
2023 $32,565 $2,754,000 $1,927,800 $826,200
2022 $1,561 $121,170 $51,770 $69,400
2021 $1,536 $118,796 $50,756 $68,040
2020 $1,506 $117,614 $50,253 $67,361
2019 $1,458 $115,309 $49,268 $66,041
2018 $1,408 $113,049 $48,302 $64,747
2017 $1,392 $110,833 $47,355 $63,478
2016 $1,336 $108,661 $46,427 $62,234
2015 $1,317 $107,030 $45,730 $61,300
2014 $1,282 $104,935 $44,835 $60,100

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 421613441

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1363-027A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.