NOT LISTED FOR SALE

172 E 5th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $185,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,964 Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2016

Last sale price $45,000 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 291% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,219 / mo

132 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2016

Charming old colonial, 4 bedrooms with the option for 5th bedroom/Den on the first floor . 1.5 baths, Kitchen with back stair case dinning room, living room. Some hardwood floors and built in cabinets. Sun porch and screen room overlooking the quaint fenced in back yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brendan Benson

Listing by Fitzgibbons Real Estate License #10301213801 Listed on: 08/18/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Brendan Benson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 34x117

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,964 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Window Treatments
  • Den
  • Screened Porch
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-064-0004-019-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: HAMILTONS GORE
  • Directions: East Utica street to East Fifth Street
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Den, Country Kitchen, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.09
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-064-0004-019-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 34X117
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3529.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2024
Sold by
Barker Robert L and Barker Joanne P
Bought by
Quinn Justin R
Current Estimated Value
$175,800

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Outstanding Balance
$159,059
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,741

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2015
Closed on
Feb 4, 2016
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-24.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.17%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Quinn Justin R $172,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Quinn Justin R $172,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Barker Robert L $45,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Quinn Justin R $162,000
Closed Quinn Justin R $162,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2016 02/04/16 Sold $45,000 -24.9% $23 / Sq Ft
12/28/2015 12/28/15 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2015 08/18/15 For Sale $59,900 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,200 $172,000 $17,700 $154,300
2024 $2,460 $168,000 $17,700 $150,300
2023 $2,057 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2022 $2,086 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2021 $2,121 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2020 $1,499 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2019 $2,458 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2018 $2,458 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2017 $2,450 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2016 $759 $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2015 -- $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
2014 -- $79,000 $11,000 $68,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S339654

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-064-0004-019-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.