NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1720 Gibson St Cedar Falls, IA 50613

Estimated Value: $197,443 - $226,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,383 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2022

Last sale price $191,500 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,315 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3-minute walk to Pfeiffer Park
  • Peet Junior High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of August 2022

Cedar Prairie Trail Access and Pfeiffer Park is just one block away from this Cedar Falls home! This beautifully updated 4-level split home offers main floor entry and an open 'living to dining' floor plan. The generously sized kitchen has solid cherry cabinetry and has been updated with new appliances. Upstairs you will find all three bedrooms and a spacious full bath! A floor below the main level you will find a handy laundry and mudroom area which includes a corner half bath, and provides easy access to the attached garage, backyard patio, and downstairs 4th level. The unfinished lower level has endless possibilities including a family room and two additional bedrooms. Outside, enjoy the shade trees on this cozy lot and the security of a fully fenced backyard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tori Lockard

Lockard Realty Company License #B6364900 Listed on: 07/06/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,232

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 6,072 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 69x88

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,383 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 891318155015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,232

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

6,072 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 891318155015
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Lower Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Frontage Type: Hard Surface Road
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-277-8000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Side Split
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan/Light
  • Reso Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 1383
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Block, Walk-Out Access, Partially Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 275
  • BelowGradeArea: 500

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 1 Stall, Tuckunder Garage

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cedar Heights Elementary
  • High School: Cedar Falls High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Peet Junior High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 69x88
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6072
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2232

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2022
Closed on
Aug 4, 2022
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$191,500
Premium/Discount to List
$16,600
9.49%
Current Estimated Value
$206,111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,611
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.99%
Original Mortgage
$153,200
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2017
Closed on
Sep 25, 2017
List Price
$134,000
Sold Price
$129,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%
Original Mortgage
$103,200
Interest Rate
4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark Brylie L $191,500 None Listed On Document
Clark Brylie L $191,500 None Listed On Document
Kueter Brianna J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Clark Brylie L $38,300
Previous Owner Clark Brylie L $153,200
Previous Owner Kueter Brianna J $103,200
Closed Clark Brylie L $38,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $191,500 +9.5% $138 / Sq Ft
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2022 07/06/22 For Sale $174,900 +35.6% $126 / Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Sold $129,000 -3.7% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/17/2017 08/17/17 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2017 07/07/17 For Sale $134,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,652 $193,030 $25,460 $167,570
2024 $2,652 $175,060 $25,460 $149,600
2023 $2,472 $175,060 $25,460 $149,600
2022 $2,500 $142,750 $25,460 $117,290
2021 $2,232 $142,750 $25,460 $117,290
2020 $2,186 $128,520 $18,390 $110,130
2019 $2,186 $128,520 $18,390 $110,130
2018 $2,376 $128,520 $18,390 $110,130
2017 $2,114 $128,520 $18,390 $110,130
2016 $1,974 $123,730 $18,390 $105,340
2015 $1,974 $123,730 $18,390 $105,340
2014 $1,826 $114,150 $18,390 $95,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20223112

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 8913-18-155-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.