1721 Read Ave Chattanooga, TN 37408
Southside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $398,921 - $664,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,591
Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1721 Read Ave, Chattanooga, TN 37408 and is currently estimated at $502,480, approximately $315 per square foot. 1721 Read Ave is a home located in Hamilton County with nearby schools including Orchard Knob Middle School, The Howard School, and Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
Jones Ben W and Jones Idella M
Bought by
Foster Rudolph B and Foster Pamela L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Rudolph B | $9,000 | Northgate Title Escrow Inc |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,386 | $91,425 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,053 | $47,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,053 | $47,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,053 | $47,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,053 | $47,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,208 | $43,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,208 | $43,700 | $0 | $0 |