NOT LISTED FOR SALE
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
1911 Built

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Marie Reed Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to T Street Park

About This Home

As of February 2018

Grand house sized 2+level apartment offers more than 2200sq/ft of elegant living space. Gleaming HWD floors & custom millwork throughout these large entertaining spaces. Other features include a private foyer, formal dining room with coffered ceiling, gourmet kitchen, private rear deck, garage parking & more.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Barrett Evans

(301) 652-0400 remaxrealtyservicesmd@gmail.com RE/MAX Realty Services Listed on: 09/06/2017

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Utilizes Natural Gas
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $5,600
  • Tenant pays for exterior maintenance, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, electricity, minor interior maintenance, gas
  • Rent includes water, sewer, parking
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Available 9/6/17
  • $35 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0152//0072

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 1723 S Community
  • Old City #2 Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets allowed on a case-by-case basis

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2017-09-06
  • Application Fee: 35.00
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Parking
  • Security Deposit: 5600.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Exterior Maintenance, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Electricity, Minor Interior Maintenance, Gas
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 12
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2200
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2200
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.27
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2200
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15969710
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0152//0072

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/25/2018 02/25/18 Rented $5,000 -10.7% --
02/06/2018 02/06/18 Under Contract -- -- --
09/06/2017 09/06/17 For Rent $5,600 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,859 $2,101,070 $856,500 $1,244,570
2024 $17,720 $2,084,730 $847,920 $1,236,810
2023 $17,442 $2,051,980 $846,840 $1,205,140
2022 $17,227 $2,026,670 $827,380 $1,199,290
2021 $17,087 $2,010,200 $819,190 $1,191,010
2020 $16,669 $1,961,040 $803,280 $1,157,760
2019 $16,251 $1,911,890 $788,790 $1,123,100
2018 $16,059 $1,889,240 $0 $0
2017 $15,325 $1,802,930 $0 $0
2016 $14,454 $1,700,430 $0 $0
2015 $13,654 $1,606,300 $0 $0
2014 $12,833 $1,509,820 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000126729

Bright MLS

APN: 0152 0072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.